Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
fatboy Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Hi,

Three days ago a couple chips on our CPU board (DXCPU-68k) blew and our phone system went down. Luckily we had a spare board to swap out with the blown one. We took off the top two boards that sit on the DXCPU-68k (memory and service boards?) and put them on the spare to save our config. Everything on that end is good; however, I can no longer access the DXP software. The dip switches are the same and it's hooked up to the terminal PC the same as before.

What's strange is that I can see outgoing traffic - the extension and number being dialed - but I can't get to the welcome screen. If I hit Enter, like I used to do, it just sits there.

Anyone who can help me get into the software will forever be my hero!!! It is showing the date as 1/3/1996 (its 7/14/2004) and the time is way off. I need to be able to change this, as my boss will be on my @$$ soon if I don't get that fixed. Also, when a new employee starts I will have no way of entering them into the phone system.

Thank you so very much,
Patrick


Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time. I think I have forgotten this before.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
you have to reset your baud rate, info is in the manual, you use the dip switches.
mark

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
If you see traffic, and I think you mean SMDR
on your PC, then you are connected to port two. Set switch 1 to the left. This will set port 1 to 9600, N, 8, 1. Switch 7 to the left sends the init string to the modem.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
fatboy Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Thanks for the replies!!! However, so far I am still in the same position [Linked Image from sundance-communications.com] Let me add some stuff to my original post.

"I see traffic," not sure if that's SMDR... what I see is extension number, a one or two digit number, date, time, call length, a one decimal number, and the phone number that was called or a blank space. When I hit Enter, nothing happens.

DIP switches are all OFF (to the right) except for 7. Setting 1 to ON did not change anything.

Would hitting the reset button above the dip switches do anything? It is running in an office that can't be without phones; therefore, I can't lose my current config.

I'm being told that it can be "looked at" for $95/hr... If I heard it can be fixed then we would pay. However, I'm hoping that you may some more suggestions that will help!

Thanks,
Patrick


Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time. I think I have forgotten this before.
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
The traffic you see is SMDR (staion message detail record) This should be an easy fix for a tech with the knowledge. Pay the 95 bucks, you won't lose your current config.
mark

Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
I have to agree with markk on this one.

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 323
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 323
If your are seeing smdr then there are usually two things that can be wrong with the port.
1.The settings on word length, stop bits and parity aren't right: baud rate is because you can see the data coming out and from past experience I have seen stop bits and parity be off and you can still see smdr. You could try playing with those settings to (the transfer of the memory may have corrupted the serial port settings; the cards you swapped were the memory and software and the manual recommends saving and reloading the database; I realize that you couldn't in this situation).
2. The recieve leg of this port could be blown. You stated this was a spare CPU card and it is possible that it had a bad port. You can try access the other port.
There is alot more that a trained tech can try and markk and CMDL_GUY are right that it is best to have them look at it. The econimics of the situation usually favor the guy who knows what he is doing. I doubt very seriously that any vendor would guaranty a fix after hearing that a customer swapped out his own cpu and if he's worth his salt a good tech can have you reprogramed one night after hours if it comes down to that.

Kerry

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
fatboy Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
markk, CMDL_GUY, and Bigkayeh,

I want to thank you guys for your time and I truly appreciate all your input! Sounds like having someone come out is the best thing to do. I will let you guys know how it goes.


Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time. I think I have forgotten this before.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,881
Posts637,017
Members49,673
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
EFRAIM SANTOS, McGregorCommunications, R1-Limited, silentwolf, sunnymoney, vaprotan, yanks10952, zoomo
Newest Members
APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000, BitBang
49,673 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
jsaad 8
teleco 6
dexman 5
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (Mercenary Roadie, newtecky, nortelvoip), 9 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5