Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
IMIST module on MP5000?
#34826 07/06/06 07:13 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 517
aweaver Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 517
Does anyone know if a manual was produced for the IMIST module that slides into the 8324 phones? I'm trying to figure out how these things worked/how ports were assigned to them.

I see it's supposed to be doc IMI89-285. Does anyone have that available.


ElectSys Tech LLC
Hosted Phone Systems Solutions Provider
Allworx, Sangoma, FreePBX
Telephone & computer systems in the Jefferson City, Columbia MO area.
Comdial Telephones & Systems
Re: IMIST module on MP5000?
#34827 07/06/06 07:44 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
On older versions of DXP, I know it was an either-or kind of thing. I think either on later versions of software, or on DXP+ and FX, they were made to have their own ports.

Just remember that they no longer work (according to what I've seen) on Rev. D phones(??) and later.

Re: IMIST module on MP5000?
#34828 07/06/06 08:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 517
aweaver Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 517
Phones are existing and we are upgrading to an MP5000. I'm trying to figure out how to accomodate these ports in my MP5000 database.


ElectSys Tech LLC
Hosted Phone Systems Solutions Provider
Allworx, Sangoma, FreePBX
Telephone & computer systems in the Jefferson City, Columbia MO area.
Re: IMIST module on MP5000?
#34829 07/06/06 08:08 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
I doubt you will have a problem. But I can't remember how it numbers them, if you're looking to find out ahead of time. I want to say it puts them up fairly high in the port count. Possibly just takes the next port higher than the highest station card.

Re: IMIST module on MP5000?
#34830 07/06/06 08:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,010
Admin
*****
Online Content
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,010
5Y&C is correct. Build a dummy database in VMMI with your expected software platform. Build a digital board and one 8324 set. Assign the IMIST module and you'll get an idea how the numbering plan will work. I can't remember if the set has to be pre rev. D or F.


[Linked Image]
Re: IMIST module on MP5000?
#34831 07/06/06 09:39 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
RBF, I had tried that just before you posted, but I can't seem to find where to specify the existence of an IMIST or "IST pedestal" in the dummy program. Does it just "shows up" in the station list, once it's installed?

Re: IMIST module on MP5000?
#34832 07/06/06 09:54 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Found something for you aweaver. PM sent.

Re: IMIST module on MP5000?
#34833 07/07/06 06:11 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 517
aweaver Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 517
Here's what I'm finding. MP5000 can support it but you have to change to station model to Edge 100 W/Aux jack before VMMI 212 will allow you to turn the pedestal on. I'll find out if there are any issues with running a Rev D or older 8324 phone with the Edge 100 model selected in the database.


ElectSys Tech LLC
Hosted Phone Systems Solutions Provider
Allworx, Sangoma, FreePBX
Telephone & computer systems in the Jefferson City, Columbia MO area.
Re: IMIST module on MP5000?
#34834 07/07/06 08:02 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 731
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 731
to try and figure out the numbering take the port if the phone the ist pedistal is installed on and add 480 to it - 1. (480 is the port amount of the system, the system being zero base causes the -1)

So if you installed a ist module on station port 112 on a FXll 480.

The ist port should be PORT 591 (112 + 480 -1 = 591)

If its a 96 port system just replace the 480 with the 96.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Suttle Apparatus Acquisition.
by dexman - 07/11/20 03:59 AM
Headset in-use relay
by SST - 07/08/20 06:33 PM
Partner ACS AA
by mtncomm1 - 07/08/20 04:18 PM
Samsung SVMI20i
by crazy canuck - 07/08/20 03:40 PM
Help with Electra Elite IPK
by ECI Tech - 07/08/20 11:56 AM
Who's Online Now
29 members (JBean3329, Rok1215, Curlycord, Skunky, dexman, Yoda, Carl Navarro, ffej010, RATHER BE FISHING, Mercenary Roadie, hitechcomm, hbiss, EV607797, nonameyet, newtecky, BobRobert, nortelvoip, justbill, mbhydro, usedphones, juno, Silversam, Marko65, Ruben, Arthur P. Bloom, Touch Tone Tommy, crazy canuck, OBT, KRRath), 235 guests, and 50 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,806
Posts636,323
Members49,310
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
94astro, Jasonrod11, Joefish711, John McFerren, Timo
Newest Members
StevCom, DaleG, jlspeck, Real Estating, ForestHillChurch
49310 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 21
dans 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners