Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#37258 08/07/07 02:56 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Josh H. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
I unhooked my voicemail box to use the RS232 to DB9 to connect in with VMMI to do some maintenance (done this several times) It wouldn't allow me to connect, so I tried just hooking my voicemail machine back up and now it won't reconnect. I have tried everything I know of even getting a new adapter, still no go. Would both the RS-232 ports on the CPU go bad, do they go bad? I'm afraid to reset my datatbase since I don't know if that will fix it and allow me to connect back in to restore. The only thing I have done since I have connected in with VMMI last was replaced a DXDST-16 card that died on me, but that when fine. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated, I'm currently at a standstill!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
Surely you reset the DXP system... Comm ports have a way of getting stunned.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Josh H. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
I have hit the reset button on the CPU several times and even tried setting the DIP swtich 1 to ON to make sure the settings for connection for Rs-231 #1 were correct. Is there more to a reset than just hitting the button?

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
Turn off power on the power supply. Wait 30 seconds and restart. Will remove power from the comm ports. Then try to access via Procomm or Hyperterm with the appropriate settings.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Josh H. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
I did the power cycle and the voicemail and VMMI still will not connect, I can get hyperterm to connect on #1 but all it shows is the extensions and the number they are calling nothing else. Does this mean anything? If the comm was dead hyperterm shouldn't see this right? I have alwasy connected with VMMI so my hypeterm skills are nill.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
You could have a baud issue or a bad comm port on the voice mail. Most voice mails have a spare comm port. Change the settings and retest.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
I did the power cycle and the voicemail and VMMI still will not connect, I can get hyperterm to connect on #1 but all it shows is the extensions and the number they are calling nothing else.
You have SMDR turned on and using that com port. You need to turn SMDR off or change the port.

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Josh H. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Turned out being the DB9 connector. A wire blew and my spare was also bad or it has always been bad.

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
A wire BLEW? How could you tell?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,745
Posts636,433
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
Toner 5
jsaad 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
3 members (BrianS, nameless, Bushmills), 37 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5