Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37290 08/10/07 06:26 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
OP Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Customer had a lightning strike at his site---took out several line ports and station cards in the expansion unit of a 5-6 year old DX-80 with 8-port hard drive VM.

We are replacing both cabinets with DX-120s. I would like to leave the old VM on there for a week or so, until we have time to get the new VM programmed here in the shop. Question---can I do that and NOT run into compatability problems.

I went into the trans.txt of our VM in shop (with 120 cabinet) and I noticed that it still has the 740 etc CO line numbers instead of the 800 designation. I would suspect that if one needed to change something in there--you'd have to use the correct Line port numbers----Yes??

We will be doing this Saturday morning.

Also---just a note. It seems like the damage was routed to the Expansion Unit rather that the Main one with the CPU & VM. If that's a design feature--that's a good sign---if it's just random circumstance--then--I guess we were lucky.

Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37291 08/10/07 06:34 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 900
Retired Moderator
*****
Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 900
Comdial claims you cannot use the old HDD voice mail. I have a couple installed from DX-80 swaps. The oldest one is 6 months old and it's been OK. You might give it a try and see what happens.

If you have a PRI it won't support outbound notification.

Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37292 08/10/07 07:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
OP Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Ok---we'll try the HDD--thanks. If it will work, it will give me some breathing room for a week or so.

No PRI--just 12 POTS lines. No outbound notification used. Thanks.

Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37293 08/10/07 09:10 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,021
Likes: 1
Admin
*****
Online Content
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,021
Likes: 1
The early versions of the flash mail will have to be upgraded also. We found that the hard way.


[Linked Image]
Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37294 08/12/07 04:55 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
I just recently upgraded a DX80 with the legacy 8-port HDD voicemail to a DX120. There were a couple things that had to be done, but I believe they were the same things that were documented way back when, when they told you to remove that Custom entry, and the few other things that went with it. There may also be a couple changes in VM.CFG. As for the outbound notification on PRI, that will work, but you have to get rid of the T for getting an outside line (9T), since the digits shouldn't be converted to DTMF.

Let us know how it goes.

Justin

Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37295 08/12/07 05:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
OP Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
I just got back from customers's site. Yesterday we installed both cabinets and got almost everything up and running. Today we did some programming of feature Keys, checking ringing, etc.

The only issue that we have so far is that the old HDD VM won't do a transfer of a call (either internal of external). That means that I can't get into the modem from my shop.

It appears that everything elsE works ok. You can get into the VM from the phones (F64) and retrieve messages. You can Ring an extension and let it go into the MB after 4 rings..and leave a message. You just can't TRANSFER from the Routing Box 800 and all the others that are programmed.

We are expecting the new Flash VM either tomorrow or Tuesday from Comdial. Our Vendor didn't have any in stock.

I'm anxious to find out the WHY.

I have experienced some glitches. The SEND program for the Feature Keys--seems to think that Extension 129 is a VM port---although in the EXTENSION menu--129 is,--not a VM port for sure.
I had to program that phone manually at that extension.

The first port of the VM (157) seemed not to work. In the equipment room, I installed the last port that we have on the system (Ext 180) to show all of the VM ports so I could tell what they were doing. The first port was not working. I took it out of 433. Now this was all after I found out the problems with the TRANSFER.

I'll go back tomorrow and see what I can find out. I must keep in mind that the VM is about 6 years old.

Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37296 08/12/07 06:50 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
JW,
Did you use the "conversion" program to get the programming from the 80 to the 120 or start from scratch? I ask because I had a bunch of crazy issues like your 129 above when I used that conversion program going from a 42 - 80 to the out of box 120. I ended up with a cold start and begin from scratch.
Mark

Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37297 08/12/07 07:21 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Yeah, I never trusted the conversion. Also, there are backwards-compatability issues on DX120 releases past F17, because it seems to hang on the new programs (e.g., on K17 PCDBA, if receiving from a F17 DX120, it hangs on the newly-added DST programming entry).

As for the transfer problem, are the lines loop-start, or T1/PRI?

Did you go thru and update the voicemail, to remove the Custom 1xxxx (forgot the exact number, off-hand), and change the various entries, as mentioned in that SAB that came out long ago?

What version software and PCDBA are you using?

Justin

Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37298 08/12/07 08:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
OP Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
I started from scratch. No PRIs---just 12 loop start POTS lines.

I did not update the VM. I'll look for that SAB in my notes. I'm sure I probably read it, but can't say that I remember what it was about.

I used the PCDBA 17B that came with the F17 chips on the CPU.

I don't have the paper work in front of me (it's on site)..but I seem to recall that 129 is port 21 and port 29 is 157 the first port of the VM. What that means is anybody's guess, but if I can get screwed up with the numbers--maybe the CPU can too--who knows??

Re: Replacing DX-80 with DX-120
#37299 08/13/07 06:45 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
OP Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
I've looked in my files & notes and gone on the CCC--I don't seem to be able to spot that SAB or whatever it is, about changing the VM.cfg/trans.txt (or some other changes) to make a HDD VM work good with the DX-120. Anybody have that at their finger tips, by chance??

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Vodavi Starplus DHS Unusual Events
by ABLE1 - 09/30/20 01:56 PM
WebRTC
by Coral Tech - 09/30/20 01:50 PM
SV9100 CP10
by teldata1 - 09/30/20 12:31 PM
SV9100 Software
by teldata1 - 09/30/20 11:41 AM
7100 Lan Printer Error
by RM SYSTEMS - 09/28/20 02:27 PM
Who's Online Now
30 members (JBean3329, RATHER BE FISHING, Ruben, justbill, crazy canuck, Daniel, hbiss, Touch Tone Tommy, Yoda, Bob3470, Memphisribs, jknichols, Professor Shadow, LenShustek, KRRath, Iwatsu Guru, STS E, gelehu, Noobed2336, ChrisNI, ABLE1, erniejoey, Carl Navarro, vicbob, BobRobert, metelcom, MooreTel, Hofman telekom, RonP, phonman123), 570 guests, and 77 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,979
Posts637,384
Members49,357
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
data-monkey, LightSRC, MW2012, Rob Caves, Sonny NJ, The Tech
Newest Members
Hanale, xware, Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan
49356 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 29
ABLE1 12
hbiss 12
Ruben 11
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners