Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#37365 08/17/07 11:11 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
gus2523 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
I need to change a name in our company directory. Is there a way to do that from a DX-80 handset? Thanks for your assistance.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#37366 08/17/07 11:45 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Go to the mailbox you need to have in the directory and in the main menu press options (3), then press 9 (this option is not voiced) that will activate the original tutorial. Close the box and then go back in, listen to the tutorial and skip your way through to where it asks you to enter the first 3 letters of the last name, do that then close the box. Go back in again and press * (star) to delete the tutorial when it begins.
Mark

#37367 08/17/07 12:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
gus2523 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks for the help, but I'm still not quite getting there. The tutorial ends at changing the user password. I never get prompted for the first 3 letters of the last name.

#37368 08/17/07 06:05 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
your right, that's what it does here too. I thought I remembered it being there, I'll get back to you after I try a few things then check the manual.

#37369 08/17/07 06:55 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
If someone typed-in something (alpha) on-screen in the Last Name field, using a PC connected to the voicemail, it won't offer that option in the tutorial. If I'm going to type them in, I put them in numerically, so the prompt is still present in the tutorial, so future updates can be done simply by turning the tutorial back on, or by resetting the mailbox.

It can also be done via teleparameters, but it requires access to a Supervisor mailbox. The instruction sheets I give my customers usually details how to do it via teleparameters, in addition to how to reset a mailbox.

#37370 08/17/07 08:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
good job Justin, I deleted and then added an exisiting box and it was there on the new box. That is probably his best alternitive.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,736
Posts636,401
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (justbill, Mercenary Roadie, pvj), 30 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5