Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 171
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 171
I have read Vertical's info regarding this upgrade, but what I am not sure about (did I miss it?) do you save the current database using F17 PCDBA, upgrade then reload the database using F19 PCDBA? Or save the database using F19 PCDBA? I realize that F17 PCDBA is not compatible with F19 software and vice versa.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Good question, I've done 2 systems but both were in stock unprogrammed systems. I'll load a database from a 17 system and see what happens.
Mark

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
When I went to L18 (pre-F19 version), I believe the process was to receive into the prior version (in my case, J18), save it, upgrade the system, then open the database in the new PCDBA (L18), and send the database, which should now be converted.

The reason I believe this to be correct is because trying to receive the old database into the new PCDBA would hang on new features (such as when they added the DST settings, it would always hang the receive-all at that program).

Justin

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
I just did my third upgrade this evening. I download and save the data using the old program. Did all the upgrades then open the old database in the new program then upload. Seems to work!

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 328
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 328
Yep, proper way seems to be a Receive All with the 'old' PCDBA, open that database with the new PCDBA, then do a Send All after a cold-start of the CPM with the new firmware on it. PCDBA indeed upgrades the database if you 'open' an old one. I confirmed this by opening a ver. 17 database with Microsoft Access, viewed its structure, then let PCDBA open and upgrade it, then I viewed that same database in MS Access again. PCDBA added a new table and changed the relationships between them that hold the values for new features present in programming.

However, opening a new database into an old PCDBA is of course a bad idea and should be quite problematic. It will try to select items with SQL that simply are not present in the database, thus the application hanging.

To avoid horrible confusion, I keep every version of PCDBA on my desktop in a seperate folder with the associated version databases in a sub folder there. Don't try to run setup on them though, each installation "upgrades" and removes the other!


Hackbarth Communications, L.L.C. - Serving South Central Wisconsin's Telecom Needs
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,550
Yeah, tell me about it! The documentation says you need to have both on your laptop, BUT THE INSTALL PROGRAM WON'T LET YOU! One uninstalls the other, regardless of which folder it's in. Very quirky and frustrating!!

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
Retired Moderator
*****
Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 902
From dealing with Tecom systems since virtually the day they started:

As a matter of routine I do not ever download a database from a different version and reload it. I also always reinitialize the system whenever I remove or add a card. Also if the card you are replacing has a different firmware revision reinitialize the system.

Saves a number of service calls.

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Part of the upgrade is a cold start!

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 59
I've always performed a receive all in the new PCDBA and then upgraded and sent the data back to the unit. I remember reading somewhere that was the way to do it.

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 171
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 171
Here is my experience from today. Have a programmed F17 DX120 in shop, ready to go to customer site. However want to upgrade to F19 before install. Save database via F17, upgrade, attempt to reload saved database via F19. Get error message (Microsoft error, do not remember exact verbage) and PCDBA shuts down. Find I get the error during sending of either Call Handling or CO Line Application, no errors sending other parameters. Go into Call Handling and CO Line Application and send everything except for the parameters that were not part of F17 (Daylight Start/End, etc.) receive no errors. Log out of switch, log back in, do a receive all and received entire database with no errors. Have spot checked programming via DET and all appears to be OK.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Michael1948), 29 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5