Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
cant autoprogram ext numbers
#39906 10/16/08 07:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
4lford Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Hello i have a comdial impressions 2022s phones i need to reprogram the speedial buttons w/new ext numbers only 1 button would let me all the otheres say invalid entry...


Thanks for ur help

Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
Re: cant autoprogram ext numbers
#39907 10/16/08 08:10 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
The buttons must first be mapped as "blank" buttons in the system programming.

Re: cant autoprogram ext numbers
#39908 10/16/08 08:30 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
4lford Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Any ideas how i do that?

Re: cant autoprogram ext numbers
#39909 10/16/08 08:39 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
4lford Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
my manual tell me to blank a button dial 56 then 04. when i do that it does nothing?

Re: cant autoprogram ext numbers
#39910 10/16/08 09:33 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,017
Admin
*****
Online Content
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,017
You are in programming mode aren't you?


[Linked Image]
Re: cant autoprogram ext numbers
#39911 10/16/08 09:58 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
4lford Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
yea.. however following the manual, it tells me to press all the lines i want to blank after i do that then it wont let me go any farther

Re: cant autoprogram ext numbers
#39912 10/16/08 02:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 6,160
you're not reading the instructions correctly, there are more steps then you described. You're on the right page, carefully re-read all the instructions, you need to press # (I Think) then enter the extensions on which you want to have the buttons blanked.
Mark

Re: cant autoprogram ext numbers
#39913 10/19/08 05:15 AM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Mark has it right select the buttons you want blanked then # then enter the port numbers (not extension numbers) you want to blank.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Unisons to give away
by RUSS K. - 09/21/20 01:52 AM
problem with a new CO line on a Panasonic KX-T30810
by LenShustek - 09/20/20 09:55 PM
Issue with tenants/trunk groups
by EV607797 - 09/20/20 07:46 PM
CenturyLink Rebrands Three Ways.
by dexman - 09/19/20 10:44 PM
SV 9100 CP 10
by teldata1 - 09/18/20 05:10 PM
Who's Online Now
23 members (nortelvoip, Meyery2k, EV607797, Mercenary Roadie, pvj, BobRobert, hbiss, newtecky, LenShustek, RUSS K., Professor Shadow, RATHER BE FISHING, Tip&Ring, Touch Tone Tommy, C5Z, hitechcomm, Hofman telekom, Bob3470, metelcom, Yoda, justbill, teldata1, Ruben), 190 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,953
Posts637,232
Members49,346
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
boots921, Don Mynes, glennlandrew, leonard kryston, maninquestion, roky4rach
Newest Members
Ray Mar, NKol423, Rob McKay, s0397, Craypaz
49346 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 31
teleco 12
hbiss 9
ABLE1 7
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners