Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
We have an install with DS5000/21-button sets off a 7200 ver 4.22 where some of the phones terminal status indicators are staying lit.

It looks like the TS light - the one on the top right part of the phone - should only be lit if the phone is BUSY or OFF-HOOK. These phones are not.

What gives? What are we missing here?

[Linked Image from img.photobucket.com]

x206's TS light is lit solid and not 'busy' + the system doesn't see it as busy ...

[Linked Image from img.photobucket.com]

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
While I can't identify the "real" solution, I would unplug the offending phones, power down, wait 30 seconds and power up.

Then plug in one phone and see if the light comes up. Who knows what screwy things make the processor go nuts, but rebooting without those phone plugged in is the first thing I would do.

If they still show up as busy then you have bigger problems than a temporary glitch.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Another option to try is in 6.3.5 - port clear. Try clearing the port (use DB Initial) - which will take just that 1 port back to the default settings. You might have to set up station keys or forwarding again after, but it takes the port/set back to default settings. I've used that to clear flakey issues from both analog and digital ports.


~ Marty

Sometimes there ARE ghosts in the machine. I use MSN Live, ask me for the addy if you want.

Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

http://www.vernontelecom.com
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Well I did a VM halt, system halt, then reset the system remotely - will see if that helped. If not I'll try the 6.3.5 port clear, thanks.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Reset cleared it.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Problem came back - its the customer playing with a user's guide. Dialing the 'message' softkey after ringing various phones on intercom. Of course, that leaves a message - no message button (only VMmsg) lights the TSI.

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Also, the 1st post was not accurate. If you place the phone in DND the status light will stay on as well. Not Flash. Also, do they use station pairing? I believe if one phone is off hook, the other phone will apear to be in use as well.

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
The DND thing flashing is out of the user guide via that pic. I just tried it here in our office and it flashes. Maybe different with SW level. Ours is 4.222


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,176
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 47 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5