Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#434044 04/07/09 10:32 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
7100, 4.22, defaulted and programmed with just an iDCS set.
Problem is one user (X204) answers most incoming calls, and uses the VT key to transfer callers to a users mailbox often, but after a few days, the VT key stops working. Its programmed as a VT519 key, but what happens is the caller is transfered to the users phone which rings instead of going directly to the mailbox.
If i use the port reset function - and reset X204 back to 'default database' and then manually re-program her keys - it starts working again for a week or 2 maybe, then fails again. Has anyone else experienced this?


~ Marty

Sometimes there ARE ghosts in the machine. I use MSN Live, ask me for the addy if you want.

Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

http://www.vernontelecom.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#434045 04/07/09 11:06 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,218
Wow...

What version of 4.22 are you using? The latest is v4.22c.

What version of IT are you using? The latest v1.30a.

Are you programming the VT key using IT or through the keyset. I'm guessing you are using IT to program. If so, try using the keyset to reprogram her phone. IT still has a few bugs and it wouldn't surprise me if that's what is causing your problems.

#434046 04/08/09 08:02 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
5 weeks ago, I had defaulted the system completely on 4.22 (no letter) and reprogrammed entirely with an iDCS set. (I also believe that OIC sometimes can cause issues at times)
The system ran clean for a couple weeks, then the VT key failed again for no reason (no power bumps or other obvious wierdness).
My IT was indeed an older version, 1.22 - I had downloaded the 1.30a but neglected to install it.

If it happens again, (the vt key fail) I will program up a voip set and log in - using that IP set to program, and reset her port back to default and see if that helps. What is wierd is that no other set on the system has problems.


~ Marty

Sometimes there ARE ghosts in the machine. I use MSN Live, ask me for the addy if you want.

Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

http://www.vernontelecom.com
#434047 04/08/09 02:24 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,218
I would suggest upgrading to v4.22c as it is the latest official North American release.

#434048 04/09/09 03:38 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
There are problems with v4.22b/c, a few problems actually, we have just gone to v4.30d as a fix but yet another problem has occured, this time its with the RP keys not sticking.

Vernon I would not waste too much time on yet another manual reprogramme until a fixed version appears, explain to the customer that Samsung Tech Support are working on another software release, we have been told they are aware of issues and a release will be out shortly.


Samsung, Ericsson, NEC, Nortel Certified Installer
#434049 04/09/09 06:47 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Hey NZ we just upgraded our 7400 to 4.30d as well and noticed the same RP key issue. What we found is that when you press any other RP key after a moment the key for RP 1 will light but after further review it is actually in the mode that was set it just lighting the RP 1 key. Do you see it the same way? We've also found that you can use the RTO key and lock the light to the mode.

#434050 04/10/09 01:07 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
Your problem sounds very similar but what we have found is when 2 or more RP keys are programmed and a change of selection is made i.e. RP 2 key is pressed, after a short time the red LED will revert back to RP 1 and the system mode will have changed.

Temp Fix:
Under MMC507 or IT Tool 4.3.1 enter start time of 0:0 and end time of 23:59 to RP 1 to correct this problem.

If you are programming automatic scheduling on your system you will of course not experience the above problem due to this field being populated.

At this stage we have only gone to v4.30d on the 7100 & 7030 but it would seem as though the fault is common across the 7000 series with this version.


Samsung, Ericsson, NEC, Nortel Certified Installer

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 7
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, Keyset6), 78 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5