Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Does anyone know how to make Call show the DID called rather than the CLID (of the caller).

We have a 4 queue call centre, that requires operators to answer with a different company name depending on which queue the person comes in on.

The ability of Call to show a pop-up over the top of any open applications is ideal for the call notification, but it shows the CLID of the person calling, and ideally we would prefer it to show the DID that they called.

Any thought on if this is possible, and how to make this happen?


Craig Shield
CIO - Down Under Tours (Australia)
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 157
To my knowledge it can not be done, we also wanted that feature on a 30 seat call centre but the pop-up only ever showed the incoming CLID. What we did was to name the queue's/groups, this was ok for us because every agent had a display phone.


Samsung, Ericsson, NEC, Nortel Certified Installer
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply. We also have display phones, but we are trying to get our operators to use the computer for CTI as it as intented. They have headsets with lifters, and use OfficeServe Operator as well, but operator sits under other applications but call pop-up sits over everything else which is VERY handy (if only it could show DID).


Craig Shield
CIO - Down Under Tours (Australia)
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 395
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 395
Definitely one of the most irritating things with Samsung systems is the inadequate 2-line display on their phones and OS call, way outdated. Anyway, there are a couple ways around this. If you don't need CID then you can just disallow CID on the individual agent sets. That way while their phone is ringing it will show which group it is in the display window. Of course the information goes away once the call is answered but that is another gripe. Another way is to program a DP button for each group on the phone that will flash whenever a call is ringing that group. Agent will just have to glance down at their phone before they answer to see which group it is. Not perfect but people can learn.

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
I did the same thing and just labeled the group to make things easier

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Does turning off the CID display the DID in call, or just on the Telephone handset display?

We already have it working for the hadnset display, but want the DID to come up in the call pop-up.

In regards to people can learn - well.... we can only try.


Craig Shield
CIO - Down Under Tours (Australia)
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 395
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 395
Quote
Originally posted by CAS FNQ AUS:
Does turning off the CID display the DID in call, or just on the Telephone handset display?

We already have it working for the hadnset display, but want the DID to come up in the call pop-up.

In regards to people can learn - well.... we can only try.
Sorry, I haven't been keeping tabs on this. Did you get it working? Are you saying the display on the phone shows what you want, but OSCall shows something different? We don't have a lot of customers that use call so I haven't played with it in a while.

Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,096
Member
*
Offline
Member
*
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,096
Until the code for call is rewritten it will not work. This is a request put in to Samsung gurus here in Dallas. It has not been resolved.

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks guys for your feedback. So no Call Doesn't display it in the popup - but it does have it. If you turn on the options to open a web-page when the call comes in, you can pass it the CID AND DID as query-string parameters. Go Figure. If only a web-page would open quickly we would use that instead of call's popup.

Does anyone have contacts with Samsung that give ideas of the dev-cycle and rollouts for upgrades?

It appears more and more that their CTI suite of products is just an afterthougt (or something they acquire and then cobbled together).

Has anyone tried using CyTrack with a Samsung system?

(let me know if I should break ou the last question into another thread).

Thanks

Craig


Craig Shield
CIO - Down Under Tours (Australia)

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (morephones), 80 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5