Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Gaz86 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Got a question about access the web management for the 7030.

We have one installed here at the office and would like to gain access to this, but I have no idea what the original tech set the internal ip to.

When I MMC the Ethernet parameters from a hand set it responds "not permitted". I have not been able to stumble on the IP via other network searching methods either.

Is this possibly not enabled or has the previous tech 'locked' us out?

Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
You need to have installer access to the system
to find out what internal i/p addy do you have access to the system on your network ??? or you could put a network cable in the system and use a program to find out i/p addy

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
You first need to be in tech level programming. You can access the assigned IP address information from there. You need to ask your dealer for the procedure and password if they changed it from the default.

The 7030 may be small, but it is a powerful and complex little unit. Technicians spend a lot of time getting trained on it and understanding the programming. There is a reason why there are technician and user level programming sessions.

In most cases, it is wise to leave programming to a certified technician.

Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Gaz86 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
I have plugged the unit into out LAN, however no IP appears in the LAN's client list for the unit.

I have also scanned a large number of IP ranges, however to scan all possibilities it could take a long time. I am also aware the 7030 has a LAN lock function where it can only be accessed from a defined IP address and I can't rule out that the installer has also done that. Can anyone clarify what the "not permitted" response to the handset MMC means?

I have no intentions of reprogramming the unit, however I would like access to these things in the case that I need to do something without a samsung tech on hand. Not saying that he HAS intentionally or unintentionally locked the unit, but that is a pet hate of mine. As the paying customer any tech that does not set these things up for the client to have access or makes it so they have to be called in for changes I believe is ripping the customer off. Anyhow, I'm sure they would still get plenty of business from people who don't have a clue and try to tweak the system wink

Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,096
Member
*
Offline
Member
*
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,096
How do most IT guys do it?? Do you give router passwords and the like to the customer so they can change things? How about when a telecom guy wants to mess with your LAN? Do you give them access and not charge for it?

It was stated earlier that you need the IP and the password. Do you know the default?? if not then you are way over your head and this forum will not be helping you in the public area. Matter of fact this is going to have to be done in private anyway. read the rules at the top of the thread list. "User and Admin guide information only" anything else will be removed.

Wanna know my pet peeve?? its IT guys trying to do my job not the customer. If the customer messes it up I can fix it when an IT guy does it, well you know the rest. wink

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,173
I agree. I go to hundreds of hours of schooling, years of experience, and accounts just casually want to fiddle with programming.

I always give the customer the option of doing their own programming, after all they own it but that comes with stern warnings.

They screw it up or need technical assistance; I must charge.

It would be like me calling up my plumber or dentist and asking how I can do it myself smile ! I don't do such a thing because I know they are specialists in what the do, I am a specialist in what I do. They might find it a little insulting if I told them what they did was no big deal and anyone could do it.

Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
I agree with noisycow, you should always give the customer access to the equipment. That what we always did, but before we left the site be did a complete back up of any equipment and told them that if they made any changes that we would be happy to restore to the way we installed it for a trip plus restore fee and answering programming questions on the phone was charged at an hourly rate. We found that when we told them that ahead of time, the IT guy was happy because he could do what we wanted and it only took one or two times for the bosses to crack down on them, once they got the bill


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5