Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
7200 QSIG
#440475 10/06/11 01:47 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
KX-T308 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
Has anybody had an issue with 2 systems connected via QSIG.

7200 on v4.40

Cab 1
MCP 16DLI 16DLI
Tepri SVMi-20 Combi

Cab2
LCP 16DLI 16DLI
Tepri

Tepris running 4.19 & 4.21

With the Samsung connected to the 2nd system the ISDN30 fails after a day or 2, but with them not connected the lines are fine.

This issue is doing my nut in

Samsung Telephones and Equipment
Re: 7200 QSIG
#440476 10/08/11 11:47 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,768
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,768
Swap the tepri from the 2nd cab with the SVMi20 from the 1st cabinet would be the first thing i would look at.

Never tried 2 tepri's in 1 os7200 before.

Which system is doing the clocking on the qsig?

How does it fail?

Re: 7200 QSIG
#440477 10/09/11 04:37 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
KX-T308 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
Where do I tell which system is to do the clocking?

I'm not sure how it fails but I do know that it either kills the NTE or the exchange as we need to get the exchange to be reset before the lines come back up.

Re: 7200 QSIG
#440478 10/09/11 10:05 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 574
If you are using your it tool its 2.6.8
you want to look at

Re: 7200 QSIG
#440479 10/09/11 12:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
KX-T308 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
Does the CRC control the clocking?

Re: 7200 QSIG
#440480 10/13/11 05:31 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,768
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,768
Clocking is controlled by a dip switch on the TEPRI (I think its 4)

What do you mean get the exchange reset?

Re: 7200 QSIG
#440481 10/14/11 01:55 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
KX-T308 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
Quote
Originally posted by nameless:
What do you mean get the exchange reset?
The public network (BT) had to be reset.

I've managed to sort out the issue by removing the extra terpi card from IT menu 5.5.0


Moderated by  Genesiscomm, nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
KXTD816 ringing wrong extension
by ToshiGal75 - 05/25/20 06:02 PM
SV9100 with 10 digit DIDs on SIP
by conxtel - 05/22/20 08:58 PM
SV9100 CP20 Question
by erniejoey - 05/22/20 11:41 AM
Magix positive telco disconnect
by Brian A - 05/21/20 05:54 PM
Nortel CICS 10 call log
by Droptop - 05/21/20 02:35 PM
Who's Online Now
6 members (dexman, Rok1215, morephones, RATHER BE FISHING, nortelvoip, ChrisRR), 93 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics93,717
Posts635,850
Members49,286
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
kevitosc, MJK
Newest Members
nikauri, Darrel Mullins, fleming23, AKP, Oso Rojo
49285 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
Bob-o 14
hbiss 9
Ruben 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners