EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#44230 10/19/11 12:39 PM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
I was just told by my carrier that some numbers (that are long distance) but in the same latta(?) do not need to have a "1" in front and only need the area code and number. Problem is if I dial just the Area code and number the DSUII will not work because it needs a 1. Can this be change so I can dial just the area code and number?

G.

Global Test Supply 728x90
#44231 10/19/11 01:25 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 328
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 328
I've never seen a copper circuit not need the 1; try going to the NID box where the lines come in and plug in a plain old phone to one of the test jacks and try omitting the 1 for the number(s) in question. Chances are if you need to dial the area code, the 1 is needed also.


Hackbarth Communications, L.L.C. - Serving South Central Wisconsin's Telecom Needs
#44232 10/19/11 01:46 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 368
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 368
Oh the nightmare days before the NADP and the hours spent building routing tables.

#44233 10/19/11 06:10 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,558
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,558
Likes: 1
Quote
Originally posted by hacky:
I've never seen a copper circuit not need the 1; try going to the NID box where the lines come in and plug in a plain old phone to one of the test jacks and try omitting the 1 for the number(s) in question. Chances are if you need to dial the area code, the 1 is needed also.
for the past 7-10 years in the Phila area, we use 10 digit dialing , the "phone company " still allows a 1 plus area code (local ) but, it also works with out a 1. yes, Confusing. To the Original Poster, the DSU don't know Nothing. ( Unless...it's set up for ars.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
#44234 10/19/11 06:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
hacky: what you have to do is go back to the days just after the string and tin cans. :rofl: :rofl: Right Arthur?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,815
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Extreme, medhat eme, Telephonyman, TonyW
Newest Members
BezLovesITAD, AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex
49,470 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 12
hbiss 4
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (RATHER BE FISHING, justbill, gelehu, Yoda, JBean3329, dexman, metelcom, Curlycord, BobRobert, Skunky, NateBates, EV607797, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Daniel, jeffmoss26), 198 guests, and 91 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud