Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#449931 11/03/08 10:46 AM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 146
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 146
Are 66 blocks able to pass data on? I have a cat5 cable terminated on a 66 block. There is no length left in the cable so instead of splicing I was wondering if I could just come off the 66 block and run to a patch panel. Will this work??

(cable cant be run again)

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#449932 11/03/08 11:04 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
sounds like you don't have much choice so I would try it , it should work
most new Siemons blocks are cat5 rated , seems to me the issue is going to be how it was terminated
(was the twist kept tight to the pins or unwrapped )

I would prefer to pull it from the block ,terminate it to a jack and then use a long patch cord to the switch


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#449933 11/03/08 11:24 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,699
Likes: 7
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,699
Likes: 7
You do punch them down different, it looks like it'd be a pain. My opinion is the making the punch opposite of each other would have little or no effect. I'm sure someone had a brain storm for the reason for doing it. Like Skip said they are CAT5 rated.


Retired phone dude
#449934 11/03/08 11:41 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,330
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,330
Likes: 3
But not CAT5e. If it's only one cable though I wouldn't even worry about it.

Have you thought about putting a keystone jack on the end of it and pressing a plug on the end of a piece of cable and run that over to the patch panel?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
#449935 11/03/08 11:59 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,031
Likes: 2
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,031
Likes: 2
As reported above Siemon's 66 Blocks were rated Cat5 - but to get that you hd to keep the twist on the cable all the way, run the pair into the middle of the pins and turn the tip up and the ring down.

I would test it first. See if it works and what it tests out at.

Or do what Hal said. Tht might not be pretty, but it would work. Is there no slack in the ceiling that you could pull out? Or rerun to gain a few extra feet?

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
#449936 11/03/08 01:19 PM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
mjw Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
The Siemon S66M1-50 is Cat5e contrary to what was said above.
If you wanted to keep it "modular", you could get the TESTAR-8A-C5 and use a regular patch cord. That simply slides onto the pins of the 66 block.

#449937 11/03/08 03:04 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 146
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 146
Basically it is a house remodeled for business. The "phone closet" is in a small cubby above a counter. They pulled the cable up thru the wall out a hole and into the back of a 66 block. There isnt really any room at all to add in blocks and I would hate to see what it would look like with jacks as a coupling. Its only six cables so I guess that wouldnt be terrible. They are already on blocks so I was hoping it would work.

#449938 11/03/08 03:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,418
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,418
Likes: 1
What about using a patch panel that fits a 66 block bracket? Do you have enough room to reterminate the cables?


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
#449939 11/03/08 04:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
Jeff's idea might work if you have the slack
allentel makes one that you can access for the side


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#449940 11/03/08 04:05 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,330
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,330
Likes: 3
Go ahead and do it. Looks like your hands are tied. Believe me, it'll work just fine. All they are going to use it for is internet anyway. Only a CG would worry about that block being there.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (bdunne), 139 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5