Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
56S with link errors
#463173 08/09/07 01:48 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
I have been haveing a problem with my office system since I moved in here. I have changed out all the cabling and cabinet and cards. When I am on the phone my display of the phone I am talking on starts showing all kind of zero's and collons and starts marking time. I have spent an hour on the phone with tech support and they said it is environmental issues I have changed extions and reprogrammed so many times I lost count. I am out of ideas as for what to look for next. If anyone has ever seen this before I would appreciate any ideas! I would hate to think that I am loosing my mind at such an early age!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: 56S with link errors
#463174 08/09/07 01:51 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
What type of cable is it, and how long is the cable that the phone is on?

Re: 56S with link errors
#463175 08/09/07 01:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Cat5e and it is roughly the same distance that it was at my old office. about 20 feet. I remembered what you said in the older post and I laid about 50 feet of cable in the phone closet and ran it to this phone and even with the longer cable it still does it.

Re: 56S with link errors
#463176 08/09/07 01:59 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
What type cable did you use to extend it? I would add more length, non-Cat 5 cable. If possible, just use a M/F amphenol (Cat 1 or Cat 3) to extend it.

Re: 56S with link errors
#463177 08/09/07 02:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Why does it matter what I extend it with?

Re: 56S with link errors
#463178 08/09/07 02:14 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Don't ask me why! Also don't ask why it happens to begin with. When I saw it happen on another 56S, our stations were on Cat 5e (installed by others), and very short basement runs. We used Cat 3 to extend it, and resolved the problem. I can't explain WHY it happens, I can only told you what I did to successfully resolve it.

Re: 56S with link errors
#463179 08/09/07 02:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
OK I will try that.

Re: 56S with link errors
#463180 08/10/07 08:17 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 393
I had a small S-class office, the handset displays would go crazy with small zeros & arrows & weird stuff happening, when I took it back to my office it worked perfectly.
The office where this was happening had a lot of electro magnetic noise, anyway I remember tech support sent a new ksu and I got it working.
Also in some under 10 seat offices some of the wiring can be a nightmare with loop out loop in things happening, you may think the ESI phone is the only thing connected to that circuit but actually there are other devices on the line.


Avalon Services
New Jersey Voip Telephone systems voice & Data Cabling
www.avalonphones.com
Re: 56S with link errors
#463181 08/10/07 08:42 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 748
Avalon,
When I installed it I rewired the entire building everything new and I have changed out the cabinet and wiring again and now T. S. is sending me a new cordless phone. I guess I will try that and see what happens.

Re: 56S with link errors
#463182 08/10/07 10:26 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,545
This problem is on a cordless??

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
7100 Lan Printer Error
by RM SYSTEMS - 09/28/20 02:27 PM
Caller wait list
by Hofman telekom - 09/28/20 11:27 AM
TDA50G power consumption
by kenc - 09/27/20 01:23 PM
Who's Online Now
32 members (Carl Navarro, pvj, hitechcomm, metelcom, Touch Tone Tommy, hbiss, Bob3470, jsaad, nortelvoip, newtecky, RATHER BE FISHING, Silversam, MooreTel, Yoda, ChrisRR, dexman, justbill, aweaver, LenShustek, BrianS, nfcphoneman, JBean3329, Meyery2k, Ruben, gelehu, Telesystems, EV607797, sfletcher, Professor Shadow, jknichols, BobRobert, Skunky), 619 guests, and 53 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,975
Posts637,365
Members49,356
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
xware, Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan, simsh
49355 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
Ruben 13
hbiss 13
teleco 10
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners