Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
BCHD Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
I am using the latest version of VIP and I have noticed that recently my station status indications stopped working in VIP. It is communicating properly with the cabinet because all other functionality is still working properly. The only change that has occurred recently is that the subnet mask of my network has changed. I am still using the same IP addresses as before but the subnet mask did change. Does anyone have any ideas of how to correct this? Thanks in advance.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
BCHD Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
Ok, I have corrected the problem. Evidently, even though I had changed the subnet mask setting on the NSP, it apparently had not taken full effect. I changed the NSP address to another valid address, waited 30 seconds and then changed it back and now when I open VIP everything is working normally again. Don't know if anyone else here will ever benefit from this, but I figured it is worth posting the results just in case.


Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,745
Posts636,432
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
Toner 5
jsaad 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Bushmills), 245 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5