Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
griflet Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
I have a kinda unique situation with 2 phone systems I help maintain. At our main location(A) we are using an IDS 228(I think that's the number). We then have a point to point t1 to a second IDS 228 at an offsite location(b). The phones from B are set for TIE connections, so that all calls from site B go through site A, allowing for extension dialing between the 2 locations. The problem arrises when someone at site B dials 911, the call shows up as originating from site A. I was instructed(by Executone tech) that I needed to add a GS card and connect a copper line to it and then use LCR to program a second service to dial 911 through the second service(copper). I connected the copper line to the first port on the GS card and set it so that dialing 911 will send it out on that line. When dialed, however, it just stalls. In the F screen, it shows that the line is active, but it doesn't dial. I was thinking maybe I had the copper line to the GS card screwed up or something. Any ideas or knowledge on how this is supposed to work? Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,485
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,485
Likes: 1
Quote
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by griflet:
I have a kinda unique situation with 2 phone systems I help maintain. At our main location(A) we are using an IDS 228(I think that's the number). We then have a point to point t1 to a second IDS 228 at an offsite location(b). The phones from B are set for TIE connections, so that all calls from site B go through site A, allowing for extension dialing between the 2 locations. The problem arrises when someone at site B dials 911, the call shows up as originating from site A. I was instructed(by Executone tech) that I needed to add a GS card and connect a copper line to it and then use LCR to program a second service to dial 911 through the second service(copper). I connected the copper line to the first port on the GS card and set it so that dialing 911 will send it out on that line. When dialed, however, it just stalls. In the F screen, it shows that the line is active, but it doesn't dial. I was thinking maybe I had the copper line to the GS card screwed up or something. Any ideas or knowledge on how this is supposed to work? Thanks!</font>


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,485
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,485
Likes: 1
Do know for sure if you co provider brought in a ground start line? It could be loop start. If you do have GSD make sure your system has a good ground. If you have a good ground change the polarity from the dmarc to your system.
Quote
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by griflet:
I have a kinda unique situation with 2 phone systems I help maintain. At our main location(A) we are using an IDS 228(I think that's the number). We then have a point to point t1 to a second IDS 228 at an offsite location(b). The phones from B are set for TIE connections, so that all calls from site B go through site A, allowing for extension dialing between the 2 locations. The problem arrises when someone at site B dials 911, the call shows up as originating from site A. I was instructed(by Executone tech) that I needed to add a GS card and connect a copper line to it and then use LCR to program a second service to dial 911 through the second service(copper). I connected the copper line to the first port on the GS card and set it so that dialing 911 will send it out on that line. When dialed, however, it just stalls. In the F screen, it shows that the line is active, but it doesn't dial. I was thinking maybe I had the copper line to the GS card screwed up or something. Any ideas or knowledge on how this is supposed to work? Thanks!</font>


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,101
JJ Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,101
To direct acces line from phone dial 9001 for line 1, dial 9003 for line 3, dial 9034 for line 34, etc.

Make sure line apper on "F" screen.
Put line into trunk group and assign that trunk group in your LCR to use that line for 911 calls.

Also like Dan said make sure if line is ground or loop. If LS/GS card you need to set dip switchs for what type of trunk and program on th "B" screen.

Good Luck!!


If all else fails, use a BFH.
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
griflet Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks guys! The card wasn't accessing the line(using direct dial made that clear), so I messed with the programming in the B screen and it is now working. Looked like it wasn't selecting the correct trunk group. Also, good to know about the switches, that's what the executone tech thought it was too.


Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,879
Posts637,001
Members49,673
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
farhanrashid, gishymoto, John326, kisa, russ75707, tcullen
Newest Members
APInc, m1cashman, jonnycom, XJR9000, BitBang
49,673 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
teleco 6
dexman 5
jsaad 5
Shahza 4
tim10 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 71 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5