Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#474089 07/24/06 06:47 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 16
Mr. 'T' Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 16
Hi..Qwest put in a T1 to one of our customers locations recently. The customer site is a construction trailer that will be there over the two years of the project. The problem is, they couldn't get close to the trailerr so they used the closet pedestal they could get to. They then came out of it and did the old "T on-a-stick", (NIU on a post). From there the customer ran his own Cat3 cable to their trailer. This run, (here's the scary part), is around 1500'. I know I shouldn't be going more than 650' but is there a way to put a T1 extender on this circuit to boost the signal? The add'l problem is, there is no power at the NIU location. Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#474090 07/24/06 07:07 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 16
Mr. 'T' Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 16
Additionally, the Qwest Tech suggested pulling another Cat3 to totally split the pairs.

#474091 07/24/06 07:15 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,704
Likes: 9
Member
****
Online Content
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,704
Likes: 9
T1's are pretty forgiving I'd just say try it and if it doesn't work go to a split shielded cable of at least 22 gauge. What you put on the end of the T1 can make a difference, if they have a good CSU with line build out I'm sure you'll be ok.


Retired phone dude
#474092 07/24/06 07:43 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
Just another suggestion: You should use two pair (or more) buried drop wire that is 22 gauge and shielded for this application if possible.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
#474093 07/24/06 10:09 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Good luck, but I seriously doubt it will work. The distance is just too far from the output of the NIU to your equipment. You'll probably have to get Qwest to move their demarc.

We had a T1 run in a hospital that measured about 1000 feet. We split binders & everything with no luck. We had to put a CSU in the middle of it in the IDF to make it work.

#474094 07/28/06 05:44 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 16
Mr. 'T' Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 16
Follow up..I did an actual measurement of the run and it topped at 1700'..We went ahead and did the the two seperate cable pull, and 'lo and behold' the darn thing works. The only thing I did was play with the 'LBO' on my routers(Cisco 17xx) internal CSU.

#474095 07/29/06 04:58 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 411
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 411
I'm not encouraging you to modify LEC facilties, but it's probably HDSL2 on the other side of the NIU. Take it off the pole, move it to the trailer, and use your other cable to extend the HDSL2 side, not the DSX-1 side.
Not that I've ever done that, but in case I get the urge I have a 4 slot mounting with the variations in HDSL4, HDSL2, and ADC HLXR cards "just in case".

#474096 07/29/06 06:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
I was waiting for someone else to make that suggestion. Of course I would never do anything like that but I know someone who might have done it! 1,700 feet of category 3 cable is a LOT better than the thousands of feet of category zero cable used to deliver the circuit to the premises.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
#474097 07/31/06 09:03 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Ed,

I went to a customer's site that had their demarc moved. The tech there said he couldn't move their smart jack, 15 minutes later it was at the new demarc. Never leave the keys! LOL

#474098 07/31/06 09:58 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,345
Likes: 10
You got that one right John! Category "zero" has worked forever and a few hundred more feet doesn't mean a hill of beans. I just wish we could talk the Telco people into moving move the problem child (channel termination equipment) further down the line, especially since they aren't the ones running the wire.

Keys? What language u speekin?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  EV607797 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,735
Posts636,400
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bfrancisco, FrankV, kreeb, Rik Rodgers, RikRodgers, Rob_Mongan, thoraxe
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 51 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5