Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,346
Likes: 10
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,346
Likes: 10
We have a customer that is remodeling an entire apartment building and has their construction office in one apartment. As the project moves along, they need to relocate the construction office accordingly. They have their telephone and Internet service provided by Comcast using hardware located within the apartment.

The customer now needs us to move everything to the next temporary office location in a different apartment. My thought is that as long as they remain on the same node, we should be able to plug in the modems to any working CATV outlet in the building.

Am I correct in my assumption? It is my understanding that Comcast communicates with these devices using MAC addresses, so the modems should work pretty much anywhere on their network, correct?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Ed,

We had to do the same thing with one of customers several times during the different phases of construction. Comcast didn't actually care that we moved it because I checked with them. They told me that they would have to charge each time they came out to move. We moved it from it's original locations 2 times before it landed in its final destination. I would say you should be good as long as your coming from the same entrance cable and can tap off. I have seen when they are using multiple devices on the cable network they use different .db level splitters (i don't know if that is just something that I've noted and is normal or if that was just what they had on the truck) and that would be my only concern.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
I was always told that the modem needs to be as direct a line as possible...connected to one leg of a 2 way from the main drop, and the other leg would feed the TVs.


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Jeff that was alway my understanding as well, not that it would not work but speed may suffer


I Swear I did not touch anything bash
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,419
Likes: 1
I've always seen it done that way by Time Warner so that's how I've done it.


Jeff Moss

Moss Communications
Computer Repair-Networking-Cabling
MBSWWYPBX, JGAE
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Ed, is there a way for you to leave the modem in one place (in the basement or other utility area) and just transport the voice and data via twisted pair to each apartment, as it's needed?


Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,346
Likes: 10
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,346
Likes: 10
Not really Arthur. The apartments only have a three pair feed from the riser closets and we need six. All solid sheetrock.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Hmmm...

As my old Grandma would say, you're S.O.L.


Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,290
I guess you don't want to set up a short-haul T1 line from the basement to the apartment. Put an Adtran 750 channel bank at each end, and send data and voice over two pairs.

I can lend you the channel banks with FXO and FXS cards, but I don't have any data cards to go in them.


Arthur P. Bloom
"30 years of faithful service...15 years on hold"

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,333
Likes: 3
I see no problem with moving the modem as long as it's still within the same physical address. Keep in mind that it's registered to the E911 database. Move it across town and that will be a problem.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  dexman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,415
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 106 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5