Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#480204 06/07/07 06:43 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,106
topher Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,106
I just did a setup for a GeoVision install again. This time, the hardware is brand new and is running GV-v.8.1. The other install I have done is a GV-v.6.1.

I have to say, GeoVision has really gotten their act together and v. 8.1 is much nicer than 6.1. Looks like I may refer this system once again.

It's running:
P4 2.x GHz Processor
2GB RAM
a near 1TB storage drive
WinXP Pro
GV-800 v.8.1 w/ 16 Retail

Seems to be doing well, and 8.1 has better coverage for PTZ cameras than 6.1.

Also, If anyone has a source for a nice, reliable PTZ camera, please let me know! Thanks!


Kristopher
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#480205 06/08/07 11:35 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Topher their are a lot of good PTZ's that you can get from multiple distributors, are you looking for anything spacific, but the way a decent PTC is normally a bit pricey, do tehy really need a PTZ or would one or two extra cameras cover the area?


I Swear I did not touch anything bash
#480206 06/11/07 04:23 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,106
topher Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,106
They would really like a PTZ, even though they have two other cameras in the area. It's just another "Toy" to make life a little easier I suppose.


Kristopher
#480207 06/11/07 06:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
I LIKE BOSCH FOR ptz BUT THEY ARE A BIT PRICEY


I Swear I did not touch anything bash
#480208 06/12/07 05:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,692
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,692
I agree with you Toph. I use a GeoVision plug in to be able to view cameras over my Ipaq PDA when out of the office. It's really nice to be at a WiFi hot spot and check all the cameras.

#480209 06/13/07 06:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
PM sent


I Swear I did not touch anything bash
#480210 06/13/07 06:27 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,106
topher Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,106
I have never used the PDA Plugin before MacGyver, but I'm glad to hear it works!

Thanks for the PM anthony.


Kristopher

Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,744
Posts636,431
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
jsaad 5
Toner 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Bushmills), 247 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5