Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#490319 11/06/08 12:55 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
Can you change the system prompts on a uCMC and where would you find them?


Never blame on malice, what can be adequately attributed to STUPIDITY!!
#490320 11/13/08 09:28 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Never had to do this. That's not to say it can't be done though.

#490321 11/14/08 06:08 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 348
Response from Tadiran:

NO

In caps, so I guess that is a definite.


Never blame on malice, what can be adequately attributed to STUPIDITY!!
#490322 11/15/08 12:00 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
It always a matter of how much you want to pay.
If it will need to record all prompts and insert it into the system again it can be very time consuming and expensive.


_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |
__|_\m/__(-_-)___\m/|_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ __ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |
_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |
#490323 11/15/08 12:00 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
It always a matter of how much you want to pay.
If it will need to record all prompts and insert it into the system again it can be very time consuming and expensive.


_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |
__|_\m/__(-_-)___\m/|_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ __ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |
_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |_ _ _ |
#490324 11/15/08 02:07 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
If it can't be done, then its not the voicemail I would want working at my office.

The Active Voice systems were always more flexible in that department... I sure hope the new piece of crap Active Voice has out now will allow you to re-record prompts.

#490325 11/15/08 06:02 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
The wicmc has an entire utility for propmts.

#490326 11/16/08 02:06 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Quote
Originally posted by Coral Tech:
The wicmc has an entire utility for propmts.
The piece of crap I was talking about was the kinesis system out now.

The Wicmc has always been pretty good except for the fact that it is under powered it seems. Processor speed was an issue for me.

#490327 11/16/08 04:47 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
You know, I would like to see what would happen if they put 2 gigs ram rather than the paultry 512.

#490328 11/17/08 05:49 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
That would be something. Then it didn't matter what kind of other programs they put on it to run. they could have the Wicmc, Navigator, Conference Manager and all on one board with no problems.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,151
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
betsy, Cabling Lady, jcorsell, MVSpeed, sherif
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
Yoda 9
dexman 8
nectec 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 32 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5