Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#49800 11/13/08 05:09 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Is there an access code to toggle In/Out status without putting the button on the set?


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
http://www.telemarv.ca
Specializing in Nortel Norstar, BCM and Allworx VoIP Servers
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#49801 11/13/08 05:22 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
According to the book an In/Out key is needed for that feature. On the 6 key telephone the tr/con key activates In/Out.

#49802 11/13/08 05:30 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
The reason I ask is yesterday I had a client who's phone (28 key) stopped functioning. When I checked the operator terminal it had the Out * beside the ext. This phone had no In/Out button. To clear the trouble I put on an I/O button, toggled the status and removed the button.

I was thinking maybe the user dialed an access code on the IC in error.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
http://www.telemarv.ca
Specializing in Nortel Norstar, BCM and Allworx VoIP Servers
#49803 11/13/08 07:51 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 166
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 166
Sometimes that will happen for no reason, and the only way I know of to fix it is to put an in/out button on the phone and turn it back to in.


Gerald Ducote
NWA Telcom
[email protected]
#49804 11/13/08 07:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 179
END Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 179
Marv
There were several IDS CPU software versions with midnite reset problems. (this is one them)
There seems to be no rhyme or reason on what cause this problem. (Support would say update CPU!)
I would agree with NWA Telcom statement "put an in/out button on the phone and turn it back to in".
Good Luck

Walt

#49805 11/14/08 02:38 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,567
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,567
Likes: 1
another thing that can really screw you up is, plug in a 28 key phone put a mute key on it, turn mute on, unplg that phone, plug a 17 key phone in and guess what, it's still in MUTE....

same thing good have been with the in/out key.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,624
Posts635,866
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bujones, davesydney84, diegos, George Kuilan, jesse_ohio, MadMaestor, Rene
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 11
Toner 8
dans 6
Who's Online Now
4 members (Coral Tech, 電信小吳, Yoda, Mercenary Roadie), 8 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5