Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#50487 02/23/10 02:21 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
I'm having trouble with a Call fwd to Speed dial.
I have programmed a system speed dial and it works if an LCR key is pushed and then speed dial is used. The problem is that I can't fwd to speed dial from the g screen or from ACD. It initiates the forward, I see the trunk activate but immediately disconnect. 2.5.1 SW, 2 cabinet T1 inbound, Analog Gstart outbound. Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#50488 02/23/10 03:35 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
I seem to remember something about adding a pause before the actual speed dial when programing it from the operators phone? I cant remember..


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
#50489 02/23/10 03:36 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 1
I seem to remember something about adding a pause before the actual speed dial when programing it from the operators phone? I cant remember..sorry about the double post(firefox) anyway, I wanted to add,that the speed dial should also go out in lines in group 1


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
#50490 02/23/10 05:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Hey Noname
I have the *1 pause and yes it goes out TG1 and then fails, almost like toll restriction.

#50491 02/26/10 05:54 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 179
END Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 179
Try *4 (wait for dial tone), *1 (follows pause timer on the System Programming Screen), follow by the 11 digit phone number.

#50492 02/26/10 06:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 232
Solved, any system speed dial above 99 would fail.
Seems I remember a tech note or reference in a manual somewhere.

#50493 03/02/10 07:45 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 194
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 194
it this a T1 or PRI. if it is PRI it will never work. On T1 has to work or POTS lines. if you still cant get it to work, then find me and I will dial in and check it for you.


Executone super tech.

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Salman Imtiaz, SayWhat, Tariq
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 123 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5