Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Stutter Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
What needs to be done to configure a completely new T1/PRI circuit with new DID’s on a system that previously had a working T1/PRI with completely different DID’s?

I've been supporting an Executone IDS 228 w/ Eclipse 3.0.0 that had a T1/PRI circuit (vendor Level3, 23 channels, 100 DID’s) for a while now, but when I originally took over, it was my first IDS. My client relocated offices forming a new company and didn’t want to keep their old DID’s. I moved the entire system to their new office in a completely different suburb and am waiting for my new T1/PRI turn-up (CBeyond, 8 INbound trunks, 60 DID's).

The existing settings from when it was operating on the old T1/PRI from Level3 are:

In Control-C (Diagnostics) -> Q (PRI Parameters), the D_Channel is set to 24 & switch_type is 02. Does the D_channel need to be changed to match the new vendor’s OUTbound available channels?

In B (system programming): Lines 001 thru 023 are set to type 061; Line 024 is set to type 000

Is there anything else I have to do besides going into: Y (digit translation) -> A (DID Programming) and changing all the DID digits to match the new telephone numbers? Does the new area code or new prefix need to be entered in somewhere?

Any input would greatly be appreciated. Let me know if you need any more info of have questions. Thanks! smile -Anthony

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
D channel won't work on any other channel besides 24 in that system. Switch type deals with what Central Office equipment and protocol your are connecting to, settings are 1, 2 or 3. Those are the correct line settings for a PRI in system programming. IDS PRI card will not work with a channelized T1 you will have to go with a T1 card and not a PRI to make that work with what you're trying to do.

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 280
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 280
Agree need to make sure it is a true PRI and the data is being sent to channel 24. PRI only has 23 that is why nothing was set up on the 24 trunk for that card. Also you have to have the correct switch type set 1.2. or 3 as mentioned depending on what type of Central Office equipment the new provider has.
DID programming in the Y-A screen is the same.
PM if need remote support.


mjc
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 194
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 194
you are all set, especially if it worked in another office. all you do is change the Y A screen and input new DID's. double check it they are sending you the correct amount of digits.


Executone super tech.

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,738
Posts636,407
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 33 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5