Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51011 09/23/11 04:09 AM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
kestep Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
I am helping with an Executone Medley system. The system was installed in an office and working. The system was moved to a new office. Three extensions no longer work.

I have verified the 66 block wiring, and tried a known working phone connected directly at the block. The phones did not work at the block either.

When I connect a phone to a working port I get an immediate reaction on the phone display and it comes up in a few seconds. When I connect to one of the non-working ports, I get nothing.

Given other issues seen at the install site, I'm concerned that these extensions could have been initially miswired.

Has anyone seen issues with failed ports?

Could it be a programming issue?

Any other ideas?

Thanks in advance!

Executone Isoetec Search Enter Part Number
Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51012 09/23/11 04:43 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 171
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 171
Yes you can have bad ports wires may have shorted
out. If you need ports you can change the card.
Juno

Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51013 09/23/11 04:57 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
kestep Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks Juno.

So the ports are on a replaceable card?

Or do you have to swap out the main board?

Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51014 09/24/11 08:11 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,550
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,550
How many port cards are in the system? the cards are all the same, 4 lines ,8 digital, and 2 analog( but) the analog ports will only work on the card in the First slot.


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )
Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51015 09/24/11 11:33 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 272
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 272
Maybe the amp to the cabinet is wired wrong? Or card came loose during transport?


mjc
Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51016 09/24/11 07:32 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
or the tail isn't seated tight to the card...... cards are swappable just not hot. Hook a PC to the DB9 port and dump a copy of the database to the PC so you have a paper copy of the program before you start moving cards around. This will save you a TON of frustration if the system gets defaulted
Randy

Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51017 09/25/11 04:43 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
kestep Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Quote
Originally posted by nonameyet:
How many port cards are in the system? the cards are all the same, 4 lines ,8 digital, and 2 analog( but) the analog ports will only work on the card in the First slot.
I guess it only has the one card: 4 CO lines and 8 digital ports.

Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51018 09/25/11 04:44 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
kestep Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Quote
Originally posted by mc601:
Maybe the amp to the cabinet is wired wrong? Or card came loose during transport?
I'll double check the card. I did check the wiring and it appears to be correct.

Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51019 09/25/11 04:46 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
kestep Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Quote
Originally posted by MVSpeed:
or the tail isn't seated tight to the card...... cards are swappable just not hot. Hook a PC to the DB9 port and dump a copy of the database to the PC so you have a paper copy of the program before you start moving cards around. This will save you a TON of frustration if the system gets defaulted
Randy
Excellent point. I'll give it a goo next time I'm there.

If I have a copy (dump) of the config and we have to replace the system with another, can the config be uploaded to the new system?

Re: Executone Medley - Damaged?
#51020 09/25/11 05:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 272
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 272
No cannot reload have to program with phone or PC


mjc
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nonameyet, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
NS1000 UM GREETINGS
by ronaldjamesh - 05/26/20 08:49 PM
SV9100 Blue
by conxtel - 05/26/20 03:35 PM
No UM audio
by ILE - 05/26/20 02:14 PM
KXTD816 ringing wrong extension
by ToshiGal75 - 05/25/20 06:02 PM
SV9100 with 10 digit DIDs on SIP
by conxtel - 05/22/20 08:58 PM
Who's Online Now
43 members (Professor Shadow, dexman, Curlycord, justbill, Yoda, nortelvoip, RATHER BE FISHING, Talbot, JBean3329, Mercenary Roadie, morephones, Touch Tone Tommy, Jeffrey Cohen, Butch Cassidy, DMontgomery, Ruben, Silversam, conxtel, pdxjim911, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, ronaldjamesh, dans, hbiss, Daniel, Memphisribs, Meyery2k, newtecky, tylan, CSB, ILE, Bezzor, westerntelephone, KRRath, mike b, erniejoey, gelehu, iatech3800, Rok1215, Droptop, Arthur P. Bloom, mongo5150, vicbob, phonman123), 594 guests, and 54 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics93,721
Posts635,864
Members49,288
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
abedalsalam, Curt Morehouse, Grayci, John G, pjnestor
Newest Members
Taulbs, nikauri, Darrel Mullins, fleming23, AKP
49287 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
Bob-o 14
ILE 9
hbiss 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners