Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#532506 08/11/12 03:11 PM
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Hi; I was just thrown a SX200 system to manage at a hotel. I'm learning it as fast as I can but have one major issue with at least three of the 160 extensions. I can dial another room from them, and can recieve calls fine but when try to "dial 9" for an outside call I don't get a dial tone. The line just seems dead. Usually. About 1 in 20 times it works. And only on these few phones. All else is fine. I changed phones so that is not the issue, Any ideas or suggestions where to look? Thanx

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
3 QUESTIONS
1. Which SX200, it makes a difference.
2. If you dial 9 and then continue, dial tone or not, does the call go through?
3. Are we discussing room extensions, or.....?


When I was young, I was Liberal. As I aged and wised up, I became Conservative. Now that I'm old, I have settled on Curmudgeon.
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
You have dead a trunk port(s). Probably happening on all stations. Test you trunks & polarity.

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Hi and thanks for the quick reply. Not exactly sure how to determine which version it is. There is little documentation. It has a 9110-203-217 integrated processor control. There is a plate with the serial number but it's fairly unreadable.
No to the call going through. I tried that a few times. As mentioned about one time in twenty times I could get a dial tone after hitting the '9 button' which is puzzling. I do get a dial tone when I pick up the phone and can call other rooms or the front desk just not after the '9'.
Thanks

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Hi DrPbx. Would that be a dead card? Fortunately the same owner has the same system in another hotel that was replaced so I do have parts!
And the majority of the extensions are fine.

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,648
Likes: 8
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,648
Likes: 8
Never mind on the model, it's an SX-200 Generic 217. When you dial '9' you'll see trunk cards light up. My guess is someone did you a favor and changed either the type of signalling or polarity on the trunks. It's not exactly a DIY fix unless you have a set of manuals and about an hour to read up on trunking, class of service, and features. You could be landing an open trunk, or just be restricted from dialing.

Carl



Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Yes, you have a Generic 217 which was the last Analog system Mitel manufactured. In that switch you have DTMF receivers. You also have Class Of Service and Class Of Restriction parameters that must be programmed properly.

You are venturing into some deep water here. May I suggust you contact a Mitel tech via PM on this forum or contact a Mitel dealer in your location?

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks Carl; I have just downloaded the manuals - all 4000 or so pages and will read up a bit. I do have 'spare cards' so could swap out if I had to. Or just switch trunk lines. I think they have about 16 which is overkill now-a-days.
Thanks again, keith

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,648
Likes: 8
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,648
Likes: 8
Wow. Normal hospitality was 10:1 before cell phones. Nowadays, we usually just put in 3 or 4 trunks for an 80 room property!

You select trunk groups where you put your turnks in. We used to use 82,84,86 etc. as it was the 11th and 12th card slot in the home shelf.

Carl

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,057
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,057
Go to the console, and do a direct trunk select on each of the trunks that should be working. If you can't pull CO dial tone that way, it will not work by dialing a '9'( trunk group access code).
Trouble shoot each trunk individually, until all of them work via the direct access method.


www.ResaleSystems.com 24 x 7 Mitel Parts and Free Tech Support
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,151
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, justbill), 62 guests, and 65 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5