Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#532941 08/15/12 01:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
vance Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Does an Avaya G3i r4 have the feature of remote access for users , they would dial a phone number and be greeted with G3i dial tone , enter a password and be able to dial any extension or 9 to make a outside call?

Thank You

Vance

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
vance #532971 08/15/12 12:10 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Yes it does.

vance #532972 08/15/12 12:11 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
RIP Moderator-General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-General
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
Vance...It should, check with the command "change remote"

...bob...


Bob Wells
WellComm, Inc.

"As long as nobody's dead or in jail, it can't be all that bad ! "
vance #532976 08/15/12 12:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
vance Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Bob.. I tried Add remote and Change remote, but there's nothing there

Vance

vance #533012 08/15/12 05:55 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
What level are you loging as

vance #533020 08/15/12 06:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
vance Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 48
Logging in:

dadmin

vance #533038 08/15/12 08:02 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
You probably need to be at a higher level to make chose changes. You may need a ABP.

vance #533046 08/15/12 08:53 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
RIP Moderator-General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-General
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 898
PM sent !!


Bob Wells
WellComm, Inc.

"As long as nobody's dead or in jail, it can't be all that bad ! "
vance #533107 08/16/12 01:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
remote access was such a toll fraud issue that techs where advised to discuss with customers and turn off with their permission. it could only be turned back on with a service order and by the highest login


terry hellums

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,411
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 90 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5