Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#533641 08/22/12 10:02 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 86
JTELL Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 86
Customer has a Mics with older T1 software, problem is they set the time on the sets now manually and time does not change. Have CLID cards and CLID time still stays the same. This just started happening and suggestions.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
JTELL #533662 08/23/12 01:09 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,438
Likes: 12
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,438
Likes: 12
Sounds like it's time for a new KSU! Or at least a new software cartridge.

JTELL #533669 08/23/12 04:24 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Does one assume they have rebooted the system?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
JTELL #533681 08/23/12 12:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
The clocking crystal is pooched, replace KSU.



=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




JTELL #533748 08/24/12 04:19 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
That would be a CHEAP solution.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
JTELL #533946 08/27/12 01:21 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 86
JTELL Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 86
Thanks

JTELL #534620 09/04/12 08:32 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 254
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 254
Rebooting the system has always fixed this problem for me.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Try reboot, if that does not work its time for a upgrade.
IP Office Nortel is a very good upgrade path.

JTELL #534701 09/06/12 04:08 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Upgrade software would be very cheap but if you have voicemail could make you upgrade the voicemail software too.

If all their needs are met with what they have now, another T-1 cartridge would be very, very cheap.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
JTELL #535194 09/12/12 06:19 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610

"Rebooting the system has always fixed this problem for me."

That is true for some issues, but will assume Jtel already did this since he is a tech after all.


"Try reboot, if that does not work its time for a upgrade.
IP Office Nortel is a very good upgrade path."

Seriously?
If it was not the KSU or reboot then a simple STARTUP would have been the next step.
Are you a Norstar tech?







=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 11 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5