Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
I need help installing and running the programming for the TA2132 on a new Windows 7 Pro 64 bit machine. I tried the compatibility mode without success.

Also, following another search, I copied the Hyperterminal exe and dll to the machine. It runs and works but when you save and try to use the saved file, it bombs. Can anyone help me? Thanks


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
All that SW is 32 bit.

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
All that SW is 32 bit.

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Is there a 3rd party that will work?


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,658
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,658
Likes: 9
Let me think. I believe the TA was discontinued in 2003. I have a DOS and Windows version of the software that works...in XP or lower. I have an XP box because Nortel software doesn't work in anything higher than XP.

So, rather than asking if you can work "old" system software in Win7, why not invest $100 or so dollars in an "old" laptop to run the software?

Seems to be a lot simpler solution.

Carl

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,110
Likes: 10
Yep I keep an older "like new" Dell Latitude D600 laptop running XP SP3. Built in serial port for ease, new power supply and hard drive. Paid $100 for it with 30 day warranty. I run all older maintenance programs on it...works fine and lasts a long time.




[Linked Image]
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
I got it to install in run is a virtual machine called XP Mode. The software is installed on the clients machine at their location. I use Jump Desktop to connect to that machine. This way I don't have to travel to the site to make changes to the system and/or the VM box. I'm still having problem with the ports as I don't think they installed the driver for the USB adapter. Once I get that figured out, it's all down hill. Thanks for the responses.


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 61
Member
*
Offline
Member
*
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 61
I am thinking the USB drivers extracted from the later version (ver3.001) of KX-TAConsole could work.

Try that.




Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
If it were me i'dd pop in a stock modem
never sold a td or ta without one !!


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 76 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5