Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Hello all,

I recently acquired a Partner system with 5 slot carrier, R4.1 Processor, R4.1 206E, R3.1 400E, and R3.1 206 module.

For some reason, extension 12 is always busy on both intercom lines. Picking up on either intercom line provides a busy signal.

It isn't a bad port, because all of the external lines are accessible if I press one of the line keys.

I checked system programming and there doesn't appear to be any form of restrictions on the extension, so I'm not sure what's causing the busy tone to activate as soon as I pick up to make an intercom call.

Incoming intercom calls work fine, and same with voice calls. In addition, upon trying to transfer an outside call on extension 12, there is no intercom dial tone, just silence.

I'm honestly at a loss for what is causing this. I've tried both system and standard POTS phones on the port to the same result.

Any input is appreciated.

Thanks


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 83
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 83
try swapping your 206 modules and see if the trouble follows the card.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,224
Likes: 5
Plug set directly into port and see if it still happens

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,316
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,316
Likes: 4
Use #399 to copy from a working extension number to 12, and also check #603, #604, #605, #607

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Sorry for my delay in response to you all.

Dutch: Switched the 206's and I'm still getting a busy.

Hitechcomm: Plug set directly into port? I'm a little confused... how else would I use extension 12?

Touch Tone: Also no luck with this.

I'm just going to not use the port. I don't want to risk messing anything else up.


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
have you swapped the phone with a known good one ?

Quote
Plug set directly into port? I'm a little confused... how else would I use extension 12?

what he is saying is rather than come out off the module to station wiring , just plug the phone directly into the module



Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Have you tried defaulting the system? Do that and see if the problem remains when it comes back up. If so there is likely a problem with the processor.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,097
Likes: 1
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,097
Likes: 1
Program one of the other extensions with a DSS button for x12 and see if it shows up busy....even when there is no phone plugged into the port itself.

I suspect that x12 is bad.

Last edited by dexman; 02/11/13 10:10 PM.

I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,331
Likes: 3
Originally Posted by dexman
I suspect that x12 is bad.

Yes.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Extension twelve does not show as busy on my DSS button on the 34D I've got on extension 10.

I got the system cabinet (without the R3.1 206 module, I ordered that later) from our local Armed Forces recruiting office, they didn't need it anymore and they did tell me it "acted funny" before it was replaced with a Nortel BCM.

I don't think it's worth defaulting the system because I agree with Hal- it's got to be the processor.

Thanks all for your input.


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,154
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
sandi ann
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
5 members (NateBates, Motel6Guy, Toner, Professor Shadow, newtecky), 49 guests, and 53 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5