Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#548548 03/26/13 01:45 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
I am the installer for a college campus in Iowa. One of our branch offices has been having a problem with their 2000 IVS , which dates from 1994.

Sometimes ( not always ) you can't break dialtone at an analog phone( but digital phones are OK ). Also on auto-attendant transfers - sometimes they don't go through and you are bounced back to the main greeting. I did a manual transfer and found that the "transfer dialtone" was not broken
sometimes by touch-tones.

I suspect the DTMF receiver card ( they have only one ).
We tried a "soft" reset ( the black button ), and then
a "cold" restart ( cycled power ). Neither cured it.

I deleted and re-assigned the DTMF card in CM10. No effect.

We ordered another card.

Is there anything else I should be considering?
I take care of a 2400 usually, so this one is not as familiar.

Thanks,

DP

Last edited by doctorphil; 03/26/13 01:47 AM.
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
I'd say you've got it figured out pretty well.

Sounds like you need another RST card.

D

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
As it turns out, the new RST card didn't sure the problem!

And so I need some advice...where to look next?

This problem doesn't seem to be confined to one extension..
system wide so far as we have tested.

any ideas? There are only so many cards in the thing...

Thanks, guys..

DP

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
There are built in receivers on the CPU. I'm not sure if there is a way to busy them out. CP00?


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,964
Posts637,402
Members49,703
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cquillmann, genart1, OukoTech, p2ii, roundaboutrc, Shane Bohannan, techhelp, WTWC40
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
vvbasti 10
jsaad 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 118 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5