Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#549885 04/15/13 08:42 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Hello all. I have a question about moving or swapping a Superset Extension with a "Station" extension.

Gratuitous background: We currently have do not have a PBX service provider, and are moving to a hosted PBX in the near future. My company wishes to have me perform MAC operations until we migrate. I have "Computer guy" experience with Inter-Tel AXXESS systems.
The previous system maintainer, another IT Rep, has provided me an export from the PBX. It seems that they had only ever used the web interface to make changes.

We have a new employee starting in a few weeks and we need to place a SuperSet 420 or 4025 at their desk with an available DID. From the system export it seams that the only remaining extensions with DIDs have a Device Type as Station. We have a few available extensions that have a Device Type as SuperSet 420.

I ran a cross-connect from the desk jack to the PLID of the Superset extension. I understand that Inter-Tel systems can't directly swap an Analog extension with a Digital extension. Does the same hold true with Mitel SX2000's? I heard from someone that Mitel's have Hybrid ports that will allow you to plugin a Digital or analog phone on the same port. This sounds a little far fetched.

Is it possible to switch the device type in the web utility?

Thank you for any clarification you can provide.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Well, first, no offense but you're way over your head.

If you have a station PLID, the only way to change it to a superset PLID is to swap a card, which will affect 16 PLIDs. No, there are not hybrid ports in Mitel. Hybrid ports take a four-wire phone.

DIDs are not married to ports, and can be re-assigned.

If you're not going to make a pig's breakfast out of the switch by the time your hosted solution takes over (which is a solution that I personally would recommend against, but you're the customer), I recommend that you either FIND a service company, or that you obtain appropriate training.

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Unfortunately, my employer only plans to keep the system running for another 2 months or so until their hosted solution takes over.

It's really to bad as I have been taking time to document the desk jacks to where they land on the cross-connect. It just seems random where the analog phones landed in relation to the digital phones did.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Don't throw away your old system. Hosted systems are a joke and, if you think MAC is tedious on the Mitel, just wait for the mess that hosted systems bring.

That said, the only way to get a digital set to work on a Mitel is to find a vacant digital port. There are no "combination" ports. The other solution, of course, is to replace the ONS card with a DLC. The slots for stations are universal, but the cards are not.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
I wish I had a choice in the matter. Thankfully we are not throwing it away as far I know. We are going to leave the Mitel equipment in place.

They are bringing in new IP switch and use the secondary network jacks for the new IP phones.

As far as the extension swap. Can an analog extension number that has a DID (x3303) be swapped with a digital phone (x4404)?
I basically want the voice mail, name and directory info to move to the digital phone. I already ran a cross-connect wire from the desk jack to an available digital port. The phone is live, but incoming calls have to use the main phone number, then enter the extension. We like to match the DIDs and extension numbers for simplicity.

I know with inter-tels can only swap 'like' devices. Does the SX-2000 have this same limitation?

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
The DID is not an issue. You can associate any DID with any type of extension. Your voice mail, however, may be a problem. If it is a stand alone voice mail, then the voice mail messages will move to the new type set in tact.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
You can assign the DID to the digital extension, or you can change the extension numbers. Make the analog set a random ext. number, then make the digital set the ext. number that used to be the analog, then make the analog the ext. number that used to be the digital.

Voicemail and DID should follow the extension number unless the original programmer did something tricky.

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Thanks telephoneguy. I thought it might work that way. Thanks for the confirmation that it should work that way.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,417
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 61 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5