Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
Lcox Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
Help.. we just added two new numbers to our phone system (NEC Dterm 80) and can't figure out how to add the lines to the phone so we can pick the lines up... Please help!!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
Lcox Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
We have the Electra Elite IPK II system.. please anyone have any ideas..

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
POTS or DID?

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
Lcox Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
Where can I look for the info?

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Originally Posted by Lcox
Where can I look for the info?
Well, what did you order from the Telco?

I assume that you mean that you want a certain phone to be able to answer more calls at one time, from more numbers, than it already does.

Okay, let me explain here: Adding "Lines" to a phone can just be a matter of programming, IF those lines already ring somewhere. They ring on THAT phone, you want them to ring on THIS phone?

If they don't exist -- New lines that have never gone to your company before -- then there's more to it. Did you order new numbers from the Telco? Do you have CO Ports available in your phone system cabinet?

Since it's an IPK, I don't think that you need to worry about licenses...

If you want a new number from the phone company, then someone has to order the lines, and when they're delivered, connect them physically to the phone system. There has to be a CO Port available for each new line. Then there's some programming, to make it ring in the right places.

You lowest cost, in money, frustration, and time, is to call out an NEC dealer and have them solve the problem for you.

So Dr.PBX is asking what you ordered and what you want. If his question doesn't make sense to you, call an NEC dealer.

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
Lcox Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
telephoneguy..
We have already order the line and the phone company has installed them. Our NEC dealer- can't figure out how to program the phones.

The phone rings when someone is calling from the new numbers but we can't pick the lines up since the phones haven't been programmed for the new lines..

I kinda know my way around the phone world.. But I can't figure this one out..

Just need to know how to program the phone for those two new lines.. Please help!

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
Quote
Our NEC dealer- can't figure out how to program the phones.

then time for a new "dealer " if he cant do a basic task like add a line . you might want to check the installer section at the top of the page here or post under installer needed

it would also help if you filled in you profile so we knew who and where you are


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
Lcox Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
it says there isn't one near us..

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,136
Likes: 14
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,136
Likes: 14
I Googled NEC dealers near Santa Rosa Ca. and get plenty of hits. smile


[Linked Image]
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
Lcox Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8
The only one that comes up is the one we are using!! and how do I say this nicely... WE aren't using them again.. everyone else that comes up aren't near us..
was hoping someone could just give me what feature code I need to enter. Like I said the lines are in and the phone rings when someone calls in on them.. but we can't answer the line..

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,968
Posts637,416
Members49,704
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
RATHER BE FISHING, usatelecomservices
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
vvbasti 11
Toner 9
jsaad 6
mfecko 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 143 guests, and 30 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5