Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#55530 09/25/06 11:10 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
plunger Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
All sets are on a "forced mute" mode.
When making a call the mute key is automatically activated and says cannot disable forced mute.
Anyone know what flag or code to disable?


-dan
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
First place I would look would be in the feature key programming.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
RCA Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
If all your stations are like that its probably a DSP problem. Check the programming on the OPC card or reset the OPC card.

The mute code is 314


Rhett
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
plunger Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Dont have an OPC only a CPC. Its happening on all sets even the 8560 I thought they had built in DSP.
Mute code not disabling feature. Any other thoughts?


-dan
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
RCA Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
The forced mute is on because the sets dont have the ability to use speakerphone. Speakerphone needs to have DSP's. Have you tried resetting the system? Have you downloaded the error logs to see if there is any DSP problems?


Rhett
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 588
Moderator-Mobil Phones, Computers
Offline
Moderator-Mobil Phones, Computers
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 588
Was this working and quit? Are you using DKSC or DKSC-16. I have seen this before and it was because of a lack of speakerphone resources. The DKSC does not have any DSPs and it requires an options card for speakerphone operation. When a phone tries to use speakerphone mode it needs an available DSP resource from either the DKSC-16, DKSC-16+, or the options card. If none of these are available then the problem that you describe will occur.

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
plunger Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks guys. I have not downloaded any logs yet.
Yes, handsfree did work b4 and quit. I have DKSC-16+ installed. Would a reset release the DSP resourses? Maybe they are locked up?


-dan
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
plunger Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 72
Resolved - reset fixed problem. thanks


-dan

Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,681
Posts636,146
Members49,602
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD, WTCI, Sundance Nailor
49,601 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
dexman 11
Yoda 10
nectec 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 20 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5