Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#557625 09/08/13 07:09 PM
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
Hi Everyone,

In previous posts of mine I have had a very old Nortel 616. Now I have ordered a NEC Electra Elite IPK. My question to you guys is this: The system that I got only has a CPUI-U20. I know this is the central processor. Will this support Internal extensions such as the DTU-8D-2 telephone? I know that I don't have an CO line card yet buy I am wondering if the CPUI-U20 is enough for 5 internal extensions? Thanks everyone!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#557631 09/08/13 11:12 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Sounds like they are going from one obsolete system to another. Why not upgrade them to something new like a SV8100. In my part of the world the Elite IPK 1 has no sales or tech support..


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
#557634 09/08/13 11:43 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
No built in digital station ports on an IPK cpu. You will need an esi type card or other.

DrPbx #557684 09/09/13 08:48 PM
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
Thanks. Okay so I placed an order for a digital station card. Today, I recieved my Electra Elite IPK for UPS. I got it off of eBay. The box was filled with packing peanuts. I know that you aren't supposed to have any sort of static electricity conductors around computer cards, processors, etc. Bits and pieces of the peanuts are everywhere throught the KSU. The were all stuck inbetween the processor and where the battery plugs are. Since I don't have a digital station card yet, I can't test it. I plugged it in and the central processor LEDs are on. The bottom Red LED is on steady red, however the top red LED is flashing rapidly. Is this unit safe to use and do you guys think it will work later?

I could really use some support here.

#557690 09/09/13 10:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
I quick check in the IPK hardware manual will tell you about blinking lights.

#557727 09/10/13 07:28 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Dterm, respectfully, I think that you might be out of your depth. It will save you substantial frustration and annoyance if you just call a qualified installer.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,970
Posts637,431
Members49,704
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
DavidDC114, Deep (just a guy), Grokit01, QCIAthol
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
mfecko 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (adamsih300u, firefighter), 181 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5