Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#56767 04/10/07 11:27 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
I recently moved one of our DID's to a Analog line outside of our PBX. Now when you call the number from outside of our system you go to the correct location, but when you call the number from inside PBX is goes to the attendent. I removed the DID from the Call Routing Table. Is there anything else that I need to do? Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#56768 04/10/07 10:28 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
RCA Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
What system and what version?

I recently moved one of our DID's to a Analog line outside of our PBX.
So the phone company deprogrammed this number off the T1 and installed it as an anolog line that is not connected to the PBX?

Now when you call the number from outside of our system you go to the correct location, but when you call the number from inside PBX is goes to the attendent.
What is the correct location, a single line phone? When you call the number from your PBX, what exactly are you dialing?

I removed the DID from the Call Routing Table. Is there anything else that I need to do?
This really depends on your answers to my previuos questions.

We need a little more info.


Rhett
#56769 04/11/07 09:12 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Axxcess 9.002

Yes, The Phone company deprogrammed this number off the T1 and installed it as a analog line that is not connected to the PBX.

The correct location is the fax that it is connected to outside our PBX. When calling from my cell phone I connect to the fax. When calling from my phone at my office I get the Attendent. I am dialing the whole number 525-XXXX.

Hope this helps.

#56770 04/11/07 09:54 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 840
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 840
Most likely your carrier is not routing the call correctly on thier own service. See if you can access yer T1 channels directly by dialing a trunk extension and dialing the fone number. If it still fails, you can be sure that the PBX is not manipulating the routing of this number.


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,744
Posts636,431
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
jsaad 5
Toner 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Bushmills), 237 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5