Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#570100 04/11/14 06:44 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
I have a site that when someone is on line 1, then next call that comes in, and rolls to 2, that party can hear the conversations on line 1.

I thought I remembered this from years ago on the FX, but don't recall it on the MP 5000.

Has anyone see this before?

Chaz

chazrc #570108 04/11/14 09:48 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 939
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 939
What type of dial tones. Pots or PRI?


Jim Hoey

SST Communications
597 West Montauk Highway
Lindenhurst, New York 11757

631 956-0100

www.sstcom.com

Business telephone systems on Long Island and New York City like Comdial, Vertical, Avaya, Panasonic
chazrc #570112 04/12/14 12:13 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
If I remember correctly there were some SVCS boards that had plug in conference chips. The chips would work loose and cause similar issues. I'd pull the SSB board and press on all the removable chips that are in the female sockets.


[Linked Image]
chazrc #570119 04/12/14 12:13 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
I can do that Dave. I remember seeing that on the FXT stuff.
Hopefully I don't have to default the database. I was thinking about doing that.

chazrc #570136 04/13/14 10:39 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
Sorry Jim. They have analog POTS lines.

chazrc #570196 04/14/14 10:42 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
Line 1 on the 16 port card has an issue. When you call line 1, it rings line 2,even with the MP5000 powered off. If we remove the cross connects off the PBX, the lines are fine.

I disabled line 1, and moved the cross connects down. Has anyone seen this?

chazrc #570197 04/14/14 10:46 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Hmmmm... have not seen that before.


[Linked Image]
chazrc #570327 04/16/14 09:48 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 939
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 939
Sounds like bad port on line 1. Rare on the FX


Jim Hoey

SST Communications
597 West Montauk Highway
Lindenhurst, New York 11757

631 956-0100

www.sstcom.com

Business telephone systems on Long Island and New York City like Comdial, Vertical, Avaya, Panasonic
chazrc #571076 05/01/14 12:25 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
chazrc Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 839
Yes, it was a bad line port. We just moved everything down a port, and disable line port 1.

chazrc #571194 05/03/14 01:47 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 939
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 939
Thanks for letting us know. Rare a line port goes bad on that unit.


Jim Hoey

SST Communications
597 West Montauk Highway
Lindenhurst, New York 11757

631 956-0100

www.sstcom.com

Business telephone systems on Long Island and New York City like Comdial, Vertical, Avaya, Panasonic

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,605
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (Peter P., BobRobert, Curlycord), 20 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5