Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#570664 04/22/14 10:39 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 360
Mars Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 360
I have an ESI 128eII the software version 2.4.1, I am trying to install an e2 dlc12 pc 12 port digital extension/23pri. The system is not recognizing the card. Do you all have any ideas as to why this is not Auto recognizing the card.



www.tspa.us
Tri-State Voice and Data Servicing Tadiran, Nortel, and Avaya; in Pittsburgh and surrounding areas.
Mars #570669 04/22/14 11:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by Mars
I have an ESI 128eII the software version 2.4.1, I am trying to install an e2 dlc12 pc 12 port digital extension/23pri. The system is not recognizing the card. Do you all have any ideas as to why this is not Auto recognizing the card.

Does it show up as a T1 card?

Mars #570671 04/22/14 11:59 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 360
Mars Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 360
Thank you for the reply upstateny

No, it shows up as Not installed or no card, i forget the exact wording the system uses when I look at the card config and it shows 684 cards...and all the individual slots

I take out the existing D12 card and put in the D12 PRI and the system just does not recognize the card.


Edit, I had this problem with another card, I ordered and received a second card

Last edited by Mars; 04/23/14 12:07 AM.

www.tspa.us
Tri-State Voice and Data Servicing Tadiran, Nortel, and Avaya; in Pittsburgh and surrounding areas.
Mars #570673 04/23/14 12:15 AM
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 32
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 32
Might have to get support into the system. Make sure your jumper is correct for the PRI function. Also are you sure its a 128eII and not a 72e. Because the e2 dlc will not work with that system.

NOTE - POST EDITED BY MODERATOR TO REMOVE INSTALLER LEVEL INFO

Last edited by upstateny; 04/23/14 11:10 AM.
Mars #570694 04/23/14 11:09 AM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by Mars
Thank you for the reply upstateny

No, it shows up as Not installed or no card, i forget the exact wording the system uses when I look at the card config and it shows 684 cards...and all the individual slots

I take out the existing D12 card and put in the D12 PRI and the system just does not recognize the card.


Edit, I had this problem with another card, I ordered and received a second card

So you have tried two different cards? What does tech support say??

If you are replacing a D12 it might be worth booting up without either card and then trying to add the new card.


Mars #570712 04/23/14 03:19 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
What is the configuration? The 128e can accommodate only 7 modules even though there may be a space for an eighth. ESI recommended that the PRI module should be connected to the main cabinet. We have several 128e systems with PRI and they work well, but all have the PRI as the second module in the system.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Rcaman #570714 04/23/14 03:31 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by Rcaman
What is the configuration? The 128e can accommodate only 7 modules even though there may be a space for an eighth. ESI recommended that the PRI module should be connected to the main cabinet. We have several 128e systems with PRI and they work well, but all have the PRI as the second module in the system.

Rcaman

Good catch .... it could even be a 72E.

Mars #570725 04/23/14 04:52 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Over the years, I have just given up on trying to "add" modules to the older ESIs. Instead, I have, instead, just backed up the system and then rebuilt the system from scratch. I think the original intention of block building went south somewhere around the Gen II releases. Their original idea of trunks first, stations last was a barrier that they couldn't quite seem to overcome until the Comm Servers.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,606
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (Luv2uallday, Curlycord, Peter P.), 33 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5