Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
hmarlow Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
We have a the NEC Electra Elite IPKII with Dterm 80s that we took over from a contract, so now with no support.

I need to change some of the stations to ring as operator. I see that every station that rings has a Line Key (which lights up with all incoming calls that get past the auto attendant to the operator) assigned to something displayed as "ICM 250" on the screen when I do a 751 service code at the station. I do not see where that is in the manual to set for a station that does not ring.

Can someone tell me how to set a station to ring?

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,429
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,429
Completing your profile will help us find you a NEC certified company to assist you in programming changes.

751 is used to change a function key on the end users phone.

Adding or removing phones from ringing is done in the main system programming.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
hmarlow Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick reply. Thought maybe it was something I could do myself. I have sent an email to the guy that put in an analog card for us for a polycom, but if you have recommendations in case he does not come through that would be great.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,429
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,429
You can get on the NEC website and locate dealers or resellers near you.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Actually, you could do it yourself if you have access to the web interface. When our system was installed/moved, considering it is long out of production with no service agreement etc etc, the installer gave me access to the web interface and showed me where to make certain changes for certain features. See if you can get your installer to do the same for you.

The answer to your question more than likely has to do with groups.

You could also try copying certain settings from an extension that has the settings you want to the extensions that needs them. Note: Your mileage may vary, enter at your own risk.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,379
Posts634,605
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
dcttech, George/wa2vnv, telesalesrep
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 21
dexman 11
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Mercenary Roadie), 5 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5