EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#571069 05/01/14 04:14 AM
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
I have a DSX-80 that is equipped as follows;
8 CO trunks
16 Digital Ports
8 Analog Ports
4 Port Intramail

System has been in service for approximately two years and works like a charm. I have (2) 22 Btn Display sets and (1) Analog set in an adjacent building (122' 25 pr UGC). I was called to the site today and when I arrived at the remote sets, both of the displays said INITIALIZE and were in OOS condition.

I have Edco lightning protection on the UGC and is bonded to cable sheath on one end with verified earth ground. The protectors were not blown and there was no physical trace damage inside the cabinet or cards. I performed a complete power down and reboot to see if the issue was cleared. When the system came back online, the two 22 btn kts were in the same condition.

I have installed many, many of the DSX series systems and prior to today, had never saw this on a display. Have any of you guys ran into this issue? If so, what did you do to resolve the problem. I appreciate your help in advance.......


Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
what happens when you connect the 22 button phones directly to the DSX 80 at the MDF ?


does the analog station still work in the remote building ?



Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
The 22 buttons still show initialize on the display. The analog port is inoperative as well. I suspect the cards in both failures.

I just find it strange that the cards show no visible signs of damage and the protectors are not being blown. I guess the core issue is what is happening to these stations to cause this? I have verified grounding, changed cable pairs and certified the pairs/terminations with a LAN test set.

Thanks for your help, Skip.


Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 971
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 971
Make sure the protectors are installed at the KSU and the far end.

Check that you have the proper rated protectors installed.
The analog and the digital ports will be rated at different voltages. That is the key. This is a very common problem if
phones are not feed by same power source, which creates a ground loop.

Review your grounding practices as well.

Last edited by STS E; 05/01/14 12:37 PM.

-TJ-
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
its a perfect application for a fiber link and VOIP phones no protectors needed and as a bonus you get the LAN at the outbuilding.



Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
Are there other working phones on the same card?

If not, have you verified that the service switches on the cards are both set to the "in service" position?

If so, are there spare working ports you can move these sets to?


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks to all for your quick replies. Let me address the responses as follows;

Ken: Yes, the other ports are working on both cards. As a quick remedy, I will move those ports this morning.

STS: Believe me brother, this grounding, protectors and ratings have been checked and rechecked. I do notice a slight hum with the fluorescent lighting that also comes across the speaker of my butt set, ever so lightly.....

Skip: There is currently fiber between the buildings being utilized by the LAN......VERY Good Idea. I will approach the customer with this scenario this morning.

Again, thanks to you all for your input. Sometimes it takes a fresh pair of eyes.......

ateletech


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,071
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
baldy, gtrs, laertao, patrick8154
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 37
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
15 members (hitechcomm, sundance, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, BobRobert, justbill, jeffmoss26, Yoda, phonman123, metelcom, ToshiGal75, RATHER BE FISHING, mohammed abdelaa, 2 invisible), 113 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud