EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2
Purchased an AT&T 326 Caller ID box (as the KX-T7425 don't have caller id display), however, I can't get the caller id to work.
We do subscribe (via Comcast Business) to caller id services.
If I plug the phone line into the caller id box and then to the KX-T7425 phone, the phone doesn't work at all. If I plug the caller id box into the KX-T7425 port (on top) it doesn't pick up.

Anyone have a quick solution?
This is for our church...so our expertise is limited.


-Rob
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 211
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 211
Don't know what type of control unit you're using, but would guess it's an KX-TD816 or 1232 if you're using 74xx phones. Those systems can't pass CID to SLT devices (like a CID box) without a rare and expensive add-on module. And that's assuming you also have a CID card installed inside the cabinet.

Without that module (it's so rare I can't even remember the model number), the only way to make that CID box work would be wiring it ahead of the system. Assuming you have a CID card installed in the control unit (can you see CID on other display phones?) I'd recommend just replacing the 7425 phone with a display model. Would be a lot less work and expense.

Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 2
Thanks. None of the other phones on the system have a display panel, so without digging deeper to find out whether we have the CID card installed...we may just have to go without CID.

Thanks for the quick and informative answer.

~Rob


-Rob
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,087
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,087
Likes: 1
you could put the cid box on the line before the system if you don't have cid card in the system, if you had a spare pare of wires you could put it beside the phone


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,071
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
baldy, gtrs, laertao, patrick8154
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 37
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
15 members (hitechcomm, sundance, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, BobRobert, justbill, jeffmoss26, Yoda, phonman123, metelcom, ToshiGal75, RATHER BE FISHING, mohammed abdelaa, 2 invisible), 113 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud