Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#571911 05/19/14 06:12 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Hey gang-

This may have already been answered somewhere but I couldn't find out where-

I have a VTX1000 on the 600, that will not dial out. It is either the dial tone is coming in too hot (and the system can't "hear" the tones) or the VTX is not sending DTMF tone loud enough.

This same phone worked on the ESI 200, and it works on a Mitel, but not on the 600.

When I press talk, I hear dial tone, then I hear dial tone while pressing the numbers to dial out- when I hook it up to the 200, I press talk, hear dial tone, then dial tone "goes away" as I'm dialing the numbers-

Anyone else have this issue, and is there a fix for it?

Thanks

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Call ESI Tech support and have them adjust the DTMF receive threshold.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
awesome- thanks rcaman

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 68
Hey Rcaman-

They said to try getting into programming, and walked me through changing the DTMF on off settings- the tech I worked with had no clue about the DTMF receive threshold- have you had them do that before? (changed the DTMF on off settings did not work btw)

thanks

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Are you certified on the Comm Server ESI?

The ESI techs can and have adjusted threshold settings on numerous systems. They are reluctant to do so if the tech is not certified or is not on site. Making those changes can lead to glare and echo problems, so there has to be a check immediately when the changes are made.

Just as a check that you can do, take a single line telephone and see if you have any dialing issues with it.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2
ESI doesn't have anything called DTMF Receive Threshold. I'm not certain yet what the fix is for this

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 1
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Offline
Moderator-ESI - Executone
*****
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by Dragonetti
ESI doesn't have anything called DTMF Receive Threshold. I'm not certain yet what the fix is for this

well, yes they do, it is a Hidden function available thru the phone( master Tech only ) ESI can also adjust using Terminal commands...


I can see the light at the end of the tunnel..

Retirement 2019 ( It has happened )

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,366
Posts634,550
Members49,523
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
Alexander Innard, Allen Wesley, junipered, plunger, TELCO_PC_MAN
Newest Members
FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines, sossel, Devon Capman Sr
49,523 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 23
dexman 12
Ruben 7
R4+Z 6
teleco 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (morephones, Curlycord), 16 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5