Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
Xzeron Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
Hello everyone, i just found this website, and hopefully you guys might be able to help. I am in the military and we have a comdial system for our phones. Our box that controls the phones was unplugged today and now, after pluging it back in, we arent able to get phones back. We are getting the code in he subject line and we've gotten it before, however we jus cycle power to it, and it generally fixes it. This time, not so much. I have cycled power, re seated cards, swapped them around in the chasis and nothing seems to work. There are a total of 4 cards in the box, one has diagnostics lights on it, its at the top, then there are 2 that have a single green led, one of them flashes fast, and the other flashes slow. then at the bottom, there is a card that has a red, orange, and green led.If anyone can be of help, i would really appreciate it. Thank you for your time.
~B. Martin
ET2/SS USN

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
What model comdial phone system are you talking about? What is the model of the phones (should be a label on the underside of the phone).

433 is a UCD group on the DX80/120 system.???

Perhaps one of the Comdial mods knows of a "FW433-000.3A"---I don't. Sounds like perhaps a software number. Could be an older Comdial PBX. Just doesn't ring a bell with me.

Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
Xzeron Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
The phones we have are the Comdial Impacts SCS8324SJ-FB, as far as software goes im not sure. I am sure that its old, probably older than i am, if its anything like all of our other equipment haha. But like i said, the large box that has the circuit cards in it, i dont know what type or model it is.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
How long was the system unplugged? You either have a Comdial FXII, FXT/S, or MP5000 depending on the CPU model.


[Linked Image]
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
Xzeron Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 3
I looked on one of the boards and it has FXC on it, i dont know if thats helpful or not. It was unpluged for about 45min to a hour.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,062
Likes: 8
Not long enough to lose the software license. Several possibilities. 1.Bad CPU. Bad news. 2. Bad board holding the system down. Unplug all boards but the CPU and first FXLDS-16 board. See if the first 16 phones come up. If not unplug the FXLDS-16 and plug in the 2nd FXLDS-16 and CPU only. If that doesn't work you have probably major issues. Check the power supply LEDs and make sure all 4 are lit.


[Linked Image]

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,378
Posts634,603
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
djone21, glacier37, Supert8ch
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 20
dexman 10
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 16 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5