Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#572268 05/27/14 07:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Ran across a DK16 that has a KSTU1A running their VM. It appears to have a K4RCU3

The card has no dial tone and ringing is very very faint.

I replaced the card with a KSTU2A and had the same result.

I set slot 03 to 00 then back to 31 but that had no affect.

My question, can a KSTU2 run in a DK16, there is no mention of it in the manual.



[Linked Image from i26.servimg.com]
TouchPoint Networks.

Serving the Northwest Since 1991
NEC Shoretel Zultys T3 Tadiran
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 122
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 122
The old KSTU1 had screw lugs on the card and the KSTU2 should be backwards compatible with the 16. Obviously you don't have an expansion cabinet to install an RSTU in. Did you check the reset fuses on the power supply?

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Actually there was an expansion on it, had a Digital and a trunk car installed...


No, I didn't check any fuses. I thought that was an all or nothing sort of deal.


[Linked Image from i26.servimg.com]
TouchPoint Networks.

Serving the Northwest Since 1991
NEC Shoretel Zultys T3 Tadiran
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
If I had to guess would wonder if the replacement card was good.
I would really check the amphenol on the ksu,I've had them off a hair that was hardly noticeable to the eye.
Double check your programming .
Next since you have an expansion cabinet i might consider a RSTU
in expansion slot .
I assume you checked the dt at the block

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Just got back from checking voltages.
All test points off the Power supply and test points on the KSTU are well within the ranges they should be.

Unfortunately don't have the port space for a RSTU.

Yes amphenol is well seated, I noticed it didn't have the retainer clip and since all ports were dead that was the first thing I checked.

As far as I am aware, there really isn't too much programming to get the card to work.

Assuming that Wattheheak is correct about the backwards compatibility, I would find it hard to believe, though not entirely impossible, that the replacement card I brought out was bad as well.

I went out on the job because thee was an issue with line 1, another vendor told them it could not be fixed. I don;t want to take that as a personal challenge but after spending my lunch hour checking voltages I think I have.

If I could get a confirmation on the backwards compatibility of the 2 then I would be thinking it is a backplane issue. otherwise I might try a $30 kstu1 off of that dreaded source.



[Linked Image from i26.servimg.com]
TouchPoint Networks.

Serving the Northwest Since 1991
NEC Shoretel Zultys T3 Tadiran
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 122
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 122
Did you try and remove the K4RCU3 to see if it may be the source of trouble?


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,588
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 6 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5