EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#572291 05/28/14 03:33 AM
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 5
jds Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 5
I am having a problem with a 128i. In a realty office, Line 10 is programmed to ring only at two extensions in the rental office. When the line rings and is picked up, the phone system immediately automatically puts the call on hold. Then, after 5 seconds, both phones start ringing again and then the call can be picked up and answered. I've looked all through the programming and can't find any setting that would do this. This doesn't happen with any of the other lines that ring at the reception phone. Does anyone have any ideas?

Global Test Supply 728x90
jds #572368 05/28/14 10:15 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Move line to different co port to see if problem follows.

brokeda #572471 05/31/14 01:19 AM
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 5
jds Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 5
I tried swapping out the line card and the problem still exists. In my mind, this means it's a programming setting but as I said previously, I couldn't find any setting that would cause this.

jds #572473 05/31/14 02:13 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
I meant move the line to another port, if it works, program that line in it's place, if you can't figure the programming.
Maybe the line is on auto answer by the AA.

brokeda #572510 06/01/14 01:13 AM
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 5
jds Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 5
I'll try that. The voice mail is an external vangard and is not turned on. Does the 128i have a built in AA? Also, remember that the system doesn't put the call on hold until someone actually picks up their phone to try and answer the call.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,465
Posts640,038
Members49,482
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
ack714, Marky, Mobidoy, Tony the Phoneman
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
Ruben 8
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
30 members (Carl Navarro, newtecky, pvj, Matt L, justbill, JBean3329, hitechcomm, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, metelcom, BobRobert, sundance, Touch Tone Tommy, hbiss, Scott5Rivers, Memphisribs, joshuacook, jab1780, RATHER BE FISHING, Daniel, Professor Shadow, KRRath, sfletcher, BrianS, R4+Z, Yoda, www.telcom1.net, erniejoey, Skunky, 2 invisible), 561 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud