EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 141
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 141
Customers has 9.002 on Axxess. They have a remote office connected via point to point with ip phones. They have a pc with console software at the remote office that they use for night mode. That pc is old, and they have replaced it. I copied the software to the new pc and installed the lpt dongle. That all seems to work, as the software comes up in default mode, not demo mode.

However, it will not connect to the Axxess. Says "No OAI servers." Is this because no one knows the OAI password? Is there any work around?

Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 107
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 107
You probably have a CT Gateway in the network. Inter-tel recommended that it runs on a separate PC. The attendant Console software was probably looking at that. THe CT gateway collects the 2 OAI streams then the software looks at the CT Gateway for it's information. Not saying this is the answer but you should look for the gateway in your network.


Inter-tel Axxess, Mitel CS/HX5000, MiVoice Office CCS/CSM, VPU, EM, ATM4, A+, CTP+, NET+, OAISYS, Audicodes, Polycom, Spectralink, NEC Red, Samsung, Mitel Call Recording, Mitel MBG, MiVoice Office, Xarios. Mitel Phone Manager
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 141
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 141
Would the CT Gateway be installed where the phone system is or at the remote. The old pc and software still work, so I assume if the CT gateway is with the phone system, then it is working properly. I also turn off the old PC before trying the new. Unfortunately, no one knows what the OAI password is, so if I find the Gateway, not sure I can do anything anyway. Also I cannot access programming on the AXXESS from the remote site, but I can ping the two IP cards.


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,457
Posts640,016
Members49,481
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
docjim, eddycurrent, FC de Argentina, matts520, NetworkKing, Randy from RACE, Zyeith
Newest Members
Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave, Rusenga D
49,481 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 33
Ruben 9
OBT 5
NordVPN
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (EV607797, justbill, Carl Navarro, metelcom, sundance, BrianS, mbhydro, hitechcomm, OBT, Silversam, pvj, Professor Shadow, hbiss, Keyset6, JBean3329, 1 invisible), 154 guests, and 139 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud