EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Hello all,

Recently swapped out my 408 GS/LS card for one with ID. For some reason, all calls on all lines are showing "No Caller ID" regardless of how long I let it ring.

Click for photo.

I get my phone lines through an array of ATA's connected to my Asterisk box. One two-port Cisco 186, and one two-port Linksys. Caller ID works normally on all of them if I plug in a single line phone or my Partner system.

I did a board renumber when I first installed the card as always, and all of the ports work fine with no trouble.

I tried going into:

System Program > Lines/Trunks > More > GS/LS-ID Delay

It doesn't let me select any line buttons or do anything at this screen.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,

Scott


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,302
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,302
From the Merlin Legend Pocket Reference:

Release 7.0 software also supports the Caller ID capability of
the 408 GS/LS-ID-MLX module. Although previously orderable,
the Caller ID capability of this module could not be used until
Release 7.0 software became available.


Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Looks like I need a software upgrade!

Thanks TTT!


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Does anyone have an upgrade card they are willing to let me borrow?


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,963
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,963
Hey Scott,

Swapping out the processor for one that is already R7 V14.2 would be the way to go. Cost-wise, they are not very expensive on the secondary market and probably cost even less on eBay. smile


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
It's a shame...I'm so close... Legend 6.1 V11.2.


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
How's this? Does the version matter? TTT just said V7.0 +

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Lucent-Ava...ne_Switching_Systems&hash=item43c6bd8d7e


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 391
Member
*
Offline
Member
*
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 391
As long as you are swapping processors you should consider a Magix processor. Same price for the most part on the used market. The Magix processor fits into the same clam shell your Legend processor is in. What is the card inventory in your existing system?

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,963
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,963
I think that processor would work. Jack does bring up a good point in that if a Magix processor, (an R4 is my preference) is being sold for the same price as the Legend, it would be worth considering. If you want to connect some Classic Merlin sets, stay with a Legend processor. smile


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 575
Likes: 1
The issue with Magix processor is I'm using ATL phones. Not willing to lose those phones for caller ID alone.


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,463
Posts640,036
Members49,482
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
GABRIEL POPA, James777, MDB
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 35
Ruben 8
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
28 members (Matt L, JBean3329, hitechcomm, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, metelcom, BobRobert, sundance, Touch Tone Tommy, pvj, hbiss, Scott5Rivers, justbill, Memphisribs, joshuacook, jab1780, RATHER BE FISHING, Daniel, Professor Shadow, KRRath, sfletcher, BrianS, R4+Z, Yoda, www.telcom1.net, erniejoey, Skunky, 2 invisible), 552 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud