Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#573812 06/26/14 05:13 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Lenus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Does a TVSE+ card need to be placed in a certain slot location in a regular S-400? Everytime I seat the TVSE+ card in my single S-400 cabinet, the TVSe+ works, but it causes the ULD cards to not work. When I unseat the TVSe+, the ULD cards work again. Any ideas?

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,916
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,916
Likes: 1
No rules on where to put the card but remember a single 400 cabinet can only support 128 stations. Also if you have a SAX card I wouldn't put it in the first 3 slots. Did you check the pins on the back plane and make sure none are bent?
Try moving the TVSe to a different slot without the programming for the card, see if the ULDs stay up.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Do the ULD's come back into service or stay out?


TG
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Lenus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
ULDs stay out of service (solid red LED) when the TVSe+ is seated. When the TVSe+ is unseated, the ULDs come back on (blinking red LED). I am under the 128 port limit. What is also odd is if I seat another ULD (staying under the 128 port limit still) the ULD cards go solid red on the LEDs and then eventually start blinking again and come back on.

I tried moving the TVSe+ to different slots, same with the ULDs, but the same issue occurs. The first 3 slots of the cabinet are used by an IPEX2 with a 4 CO daughter card. All of the firmware is updated and software versions are correct. Just perplexing on why the system is doing this.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
We have experienced a similar problem when reseating a T1 or PRI card, but the ULD's would just reset and come back on. Always figured it was a clocking issue. May be your case as well, don't know but I wouldn't be reseating my TVSE much if its taking down your ULD's.


TG
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Lenus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Ok, thanks. I will play around with it and see if I can get the thing working.



Moderated by  SSPhone 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,588
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 6 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5