EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#573812 06/26/14 05:13 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Lenus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Does a TVSE+ card need to be placed in a certain slot location in a regular S-400? Everytime I seat the TVSE+ card in my single S-400 cabinet, the TVSe+ works, but it causes the ULD cards to not work. When I unseat the TVSe+, the ULD cards work again. Any ideas?

Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,915
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,915
Likes: 1
No rules on where to put the card but remember a single 400 cabinet can only support 128 stations. Also if you have a SAX card I wouldn't put it in the first 3 slots. Did you check the pins on the back plane and make sure none are bent?
Try moving the TVSe to a different slot without the programming for the card, see if the ULDs stay up.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Do the ULD's come back into service or stay out?


TG
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Lenus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
ULDs stay out of service (solid red LED) when the TVSe+ is seated. When the TVSe+ is unseated, the ULDs come back on (blinking red LED). I am under the 128 port limit. What is also odd is if I seat another ULD (staying under the 128 port limit still) the ULD cards go solid red on the LEDs and then eventually start blinking again and come back on.

I tried moving the TVSe+ to different slots, same with the ULDs, but the same issue occurs. The first 3 slots of the cabinet are used by an IPEX2 with a 4 CO daughter card. All of the firmware is updated and software versions are correct. Just perplexing on why the system is doing this.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
We have experienced a similar problem when reseating a T1 or PRI card, but the ULD's would just reset and come back on. Always figured it was a clocking issue. May be your case as well, don't know but I wouldn't be reseating my TVSE much if its taking down your ULD's.


TG
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Lenus Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 81
Ok, thanks. I will play around with it and see if I can get the thing working.



Moderated by  SSPhone 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,457
Posts640,016
Members49,481
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
docjim, eddycurrent, FC de Argentina, matts520, NetworkKing, Randy from RACE, Zyeith
Newest Members
Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave, Rusenga D
49,481 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 33
Ruben 9
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (EV607797, justbill, Carl Navarro, metelcom, sundance, BrianS, mbhydro, hitechcomm, OBT, Silversam, pvj, Professor Shadow, hbiss, Keyset6, JBean3329, 1 invisible), 154 guests, and 139 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud