Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
I have a remote IP phone (only one on the system) I have dial tone but when I try to dial I get no MGI channels available. I have an OAS card and it is set to MGI 16. I see 16 idle MGI channels not sure what I missed and where.
TIA,
John


John 807
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
Samsung Moderator
*****
Offline
Samsung Moderator
*****
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
Did you put the channels in the mgi group?
7100/7200s are already numbered at default, 7200 and 7400 are not. I miss it almost every time.

Last edited by Genesiscomm; 06/28/14 12:49 AM.
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
you will also need to assign OAS card as MGI chnnls(MMC 858) then no. them in MMC724 and grp them in MMC614


heads up

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,375
Posts634,588
Members49,525
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics (Views)
Today's Birthdays
apexnetworks, blpogue, Hillyard, Silversam
Newest Members
NiagaraGuy, Luv2uallday, FredSkidoo, tspa, xtrememachines
49,525 Registered Users
Top Posters (30 Days)
Toner 17
dexman 12
R4+Z 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 8 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Telephone Systems Canada | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5