EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#574312 07/08/14 03:13 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Has anyone seen a problem when you press the hold button it show muted on display and doesn't put call on hold intermittently. Default system and swapped cabinet same problem system is s-class

Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,480
Sure the Hold parameter is set to system wide? and not exclusive?

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by jjackson
Has anyone seen a problem when you press the hold button it show muted on display and doesn't put call on hold intermittently. Default system and swapped cabinet same problem system is s-class

I have seen the hold button "lose" its' programming a couple of times over the years. Tech Support will straighten it right out.

But .... you say you swapped the whole cabinet?? That would be very strange to have the identical issue with two separate cabinets. Did it happen right away with the new cabinet or after the extension was used for a while?? If it took a while i would think the user is doing something funky.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
If a backup of the old system was made and the backup was restored to the new system and the backup had corrupt data, the problem could move into the new system.

If it was me, I'd default the system and reprogram from new. OR call ESI and have a tech look into the system and probably fix the problem.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Rcaman #574359 07/08/14 08:51 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by Rcaman
If a backup of the old system was made and the backup was restored to the new system and the backup had corrupt data, the problem could move into the new system.

If it was me, I'd default the system and reprogram from new. OR call ESI and have a tech look into the system and probably fix the problem.

Rcaman

Good point (two actually)

It would defeat the purpose of swapping cabinets if you load the old programming on so i just assumed that didn't happen.

Just call tech support .... that's why they exist 2thumbs


Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,071
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
baldy, gtrs, laertao, patrick8154
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 37
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
15 members (hitechcomm, sundance, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, BobRobert, justbill, jeffmoss26, Yoda, phonman123, metelcom, ToshiGal75, RATHER BE FISHING, mohammed abdelaa, 2 invisible), 113 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud