Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#574312 07/08/14 03:13 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Has anyone seen a problem when you press the hold button it show muted on display and doesn't put call on hold intermittently. Default system and swapped cabinet same problem system is s-class

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,484
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,484
Sure the Hold parameter is set to system wide? and not exclusive?

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by jjackson
Has anyone seen a problem when you press the hold button it show muted on display and doesn't put call on hold intermittently. Default system and swapped cabinet same problem system is s-class

I have seen the hold button "lose" its' programming a couple of times over the years. Tech Support will straighten it right out.

But .... you say you swapped the whole cabinet?? That would be very strange to have the identical issue with two separate cabinets. Did it happen right away with the new cabinet or after the extension was used for a while?? If it took a while i would think the user is doing something funky.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
If a backup of the old system was made and the backup was restored to the new system and the backup had corrupt data, the problem could move into the new system.

If it was me, I'd default the system and reprogram from new. OR call ESI and have a tech look into the system and probably fix the problem.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Rcaman #574359 07/08/14 08:51 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by Rcaman
If a backup of the old system was made and the backup was restored to the new system and the backup had corrupt data, the problem could move into the new system.

If it was me, I'd default the system and reprogram from new. OR call ESI and have a tech look into the system and probably fix the problem.

Rcaman

Good point (two actually)

It would defeat the purpose of swapping cabinets if you load the old programming on so i just assumed that didn't happen.

Just call tech support .... that's why they exist 2thumbs


Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (JBean3329, nortelvoip), 41 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5